Water-free polymer electrolyte fuel cell with active humidity control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K03917
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 19020:Thermal engineering-related
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Tanigawa Hirofumi  九州工業大学, 大学院工学研究院, 助教 (80197524)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords固体高分子形燃料電池 / 多孔質 / 調湿性 / 格子ガス法 / 燃料電池 / 調湿流路
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,燃料電池内の生成水量を調整・管理するため,カソード側ガス流路を調湿効果のある素材で形成することで,積極的に余剰生成水を回収し,この余剰生成水を酸化ガスの流動で固体化高分子燃料電池の固体高分子膜の加湿に利用することを可能とする生成水を勝手に自己管理する多孔性調湿素材で構成された固体高分子形ウオーターフリー燃料電池を開発する.まず(1)多孔性調湿ガス流路素材の選定と内部水分挙動と調湿特性の関係を明らかにし,次に(2)調湿ガス流路の最適構造の検証を行うことで,本研究で提案する固体高分子形ウオーターフリー燃料電池の具現化の可能性を明らかにする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a moisture management technology for further increasing the output power of polymer electrolyte fuel cells and simplifying the system, we have developed a new type of polymer electrolyte fuel cell with a cathode side gas channel composed of a porous humidity conditioning material that "has a humidity conditioning effect and collects excess product water on its own, which is then used for humidifying the oxidation gas". Experiments and numerical analysis for the development of a polymer electrolyte water-free fuel cell and verification of its miniaturization and high performance have shown that fiber-based humidity-controlling material is suitable as a porous humidity-controlling material. The flow channel structure with two serpentine-type flow paths and a gas inlet on the inside has the best water retention property and has the potential for higher output.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
固体高分子形燃料電池のさらなる出力アップとシステムの簡素化のための水分管理技術として,カソード側のガス流路を,“調湿効果を有し勝手に余剰生成水を回収し,さらに酸化ガスの加湿に利用”する多孔性調湿素材で構成された固体高分子形ウオーターフリー燃料電池を開発は更なる固体高分子形燃料電池の普及が促進すると考えられる.また,多孔性調湿ガス流路の水分挙動解明は調湿を必要とする空調分野への応用も考えられ学術的な波及効果は大きい.