Clarification of Breathing Phenomenon and CHF enhancement of Saturated Pool Boiling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K03918
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 19020:Thermal engineering-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science, Yamaguchi
Principal Investigator
Yuki Kazuhisa  山陽小野田市立山口東京理科大学, 工学部, 教授 (90302182)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords沸騰伝熱 / 限界熱流束 / ポーラス体 / ブリージング / 冷却 / 電子機器
Outline of Research at the Start
AIや5Gを代表とする高度情報社会を支えるデータセンタ、スーパーコンピュータなど、新たな社会インフラを支える電子機器の消費電力は増加の一途を辿っている。特にこれらの電子機器からの発熱密度はかつてないレベルにまで達しており、熱制御、特にそのボトルネックとなる「冷却」に関わるエネルギー消費を大幅に削減する必要がある。本研究では、沸騰浸漬冷却技術による省エネルギー社会への貢献を目的とし、申請者が世界で初めて確認した沸騰時に発生するブリージング現象(自発的な液供給・蒸気排出機能)のメカニズムを明らかにし、次いで現象を完全に制御してそのポテンシャルを最大限に引き出すことで未到の沸騰冷却技術を実証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study is to dramatically increase the critical heat flux of saturated pool boiling by stretching a lotus copper with a unidirectional porous structure over a grooved heat transfer surface and using the bleeding phenomenon that develops when the liquid is boiled to spontaneously supply the liquid to the surface. First, CFD simulations involving a porous body and a groove were performed, and it was found that the liquid is supplied from the top of the lotus and from the opposite side of the groove as the vapor bubbles are discharged from the outlet of the groove. Based on these findings, a very high critical heat flux of about 730 W/cm^2 was achieved by increasing the depth of the groove to increase the vapor discharge effect. Furthermore, using an insulating refrigerant, the heat transfer coefficient of the orthogonal grooves was found to be up to 1.5 times higher than that of the unidirectional grooves.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
AIや5Gを代表とする高度情報社会を支えるデータセンタ、スーパーコンピュータ、更には環境問題や省エネルギー対策として期待されているパワー半導体など、今後、新たな社会インフラを支える電子機器の消費電力は増加の一途を辿り、その発熱密度はかつてないレベルにまで達してきている。本研究で得られた冷却性能に関する成果は、これらの機器の冷却をポンプレスで可能とすることを実証するものであり、高度情報化社会ならびに高度省エネルギー社会を構築するための基盤技術となりうるものである。