Research on active heat transfer promotion mechanism by temperature-sensitive magnetic microcapsules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K03919
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 19020:Thermal engineering-related
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Koji Fumoto  青山学院大学, 理工学部, 教授 (50259785)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石井 慶子  青山学院大学, 理工学部, 助教 (80803527)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsマイクロスケール / 熱交換 / 熱流体 / カプセル / 相変化 / マイクロカプセル / 磁性流体 / 自然体流 / 熱伝達 / 相変化物質 / 磁性材料 / 高効率熱輸送 / 感温磁性体 / 伝熱促進
Outline of Research at the Start
近年,新規な伝熱促進技術の創成とその技術を応用した新たなサーマルコントロールデバイスの構築が切望されている.一方,伝熱促進を目的とした機能性流体(ナノ流体など)は,均一分散化に伴い壁面近傍での熱伝達は期待したほど高くない(流体単体に比べて約1.2倍程度).これに対して,流体に均一分散された感温磁性マイクロカプセル(粒子)を磁場によって伝熱壁面近傍に偏らせることにより,高い熱伝達率を実現する.具体的には,①感温磁性マイクロカプセルの進化探求・高性能化,②偏流型機構の特性把握と偏流制御技術の調査,③パッシブ型熱輸送デバイスの開発と伝熱・流動特性調査を実施する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Steady progress is being made in academic research on the formation of structures, the elucidation of physical properties, and the expression of new functions in the field of micro- and nanotechnology. These studies have the potential to bring about significant innovations not only in the fields of electronics, information, and communications, but also in the fields of environment and energy. In this study, we created novel functional microcapsule particles by advancing microencapsulation technology, and developed a micro-scale ultra-efficient heat exchange device by integrating it with state-of-the-art latent heat storage technology. Specifically, multifunctional capsules doped with thermosensitive magnetic particles and phase change materials (PCMs) are created. Furthermore, the fundamental mechanism of highly efficient heat transfer between the dispersion medium containing the capsule and the tube wall is elucidated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では分散媒体中の感温磁性材料を含んだマイクロカプセルを伝熱面へ集めることで熱交換性能を飛躍的に向上させるアクティブ熱制御デバイスを試作し,その有効性と適用範囲を検証するとともに不均一温度場における熱制御の可能性を見出した.これらの成果は電子情報・通信分野のみならず環境・エネルギー分野において大きなイノベーションをもたらす可能性を秘めている.一方,現在,環境負荷低減および産業競争力強化の両面からサーマルマネージメント技術の高度化に対する社会的要請にも応えることができる.