Study on CO2 gas storage properties of TBAB-CO2 double hydrate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K03920
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 19020:Thermal engineering-related
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Kumano Hiroyuki  青山学院大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30262299)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森本 崇志  青山学院大学, 理工学部, 助教 (30803259)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsハイドレート / TBAB / CO2 / ダブルハイドレート / ガスハイドレート / ガス貯蔵
Outline of Research at the Start
TBAB-CO2ダブルハイドレートを工業的に利用する際,ハイドレートの生成速度は,これらのシステムの性能を左右するパラメータになり,ハイドレートへのCO2包蔵量を決定づける.本研究の目的は,TBAB-CO2ダブルハイドレート生成時における,ハイドレート生成速度に対するCO2包蔵特性を解明することである.これを解明するため,圧力容器内にTBAB水溶液とCO2ガスを封入し,冷却することによりTBAB-CO2ダブルハイドレートを生成し,その際のCO2ガス圧力,水溶液温度,TBAB水溶液濃度の同時計測を行う.これらの計測により,ハイドレート生成量とCO2包蔵量を関連付けて定量的に評価することができる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is revealed that mixing TBAB to CO2 hydrate is effective to decrease the hydrate formation pressure and it is called TBAB-CO2 double hydrate. In order to use TBAB-CO2 double hydrate as a latent heat storage-media, it is necessary to define the decomposition heat of TBAB-CO2 hydrate. The effects in the different formation condition were not taken into account in previous research. Therefore, the purpose of this study is to evaluate the effects of stirring rate and cooling rate on CO2 uptake and composition of TBAB-CO2 double hydrate by simultaneously measuring changes in three parameters: temperature and pressure before and after formation, and TBAB concentration in aqueous solution during the formation of TBAB-CO2 hydrate and composition. As the results, the stirring rate and cooling rate do not affect of the composition of the double hydate.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ダブルハイドレートを蓄熱材やガス分離に利用する場合には,ハイドレートの生成速度がシステムの性能を決定づけることになり,大きな生成速度が望ましい.一方,ハイドレートの生成速度が大きくなると,CO2の包蔵量は変化することが予想された.検討の結果,攪拌速度や生成速度は,CO2包蔵性能に大きな影響を及ぼさない可能性が考えられ,ダブルハイドレートの工業的利用の可能性を示せた点については,大きな社会的意義があるものと思われる.