Development of an efficient PCR method utilizing the photothermal effect of magnetic carbon nanoparticles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K03921
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 19020:Thermal engineering-related
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
Morimoto Hisao  東洋大学, 理工学部, 教授 (00385957)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsPCR / ナノ粒子 / 光発熱効果
Outline of Research at the Start
PCR(ポリメラーゼ連鎖反応)とは,特定の DNA 断片を大量に複製する反応である.現在では特に新型コロナウィルス感染症の診断技術の一つとして良く知られており,その高効率化,高精度化,低コスト化が望まれている.本研究では,磁性カーボンナノ粒子の光発熱効果に着目し,これを利用した PCR のための高速温度サイクリング手法を開発する.また温度サイクリングの高速化が DNA 複製の正確性におよぼす効果についても検討を行う.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A PCR method utilizing the photothermal effect of magnetic carbon nanoparticles was developed. The nanoparticles used in the present study were composed of an iron core and a carbon shell, and they were dispersed in a PCR solution. The carbon shells of the nanoparticles absorb near-infrared (NIR) light and release energy as heat. Therefore, the PCR solution can be heated from the inside by irradiating NIR light. In this study, PCR was carried out performing thermal cycling via the on/off operation of NIR irradiation to the nanoparticles. The total time of PCR was reduced as compared with that in the case of the conventional PCR method thanks to rapid and efficient heating by the nanoparticles. In the case of three-step PCR, the amount of by-products produced by the present method was smaller than that by the conventional method. We also successfully amplified target DNA by our PCR method using spent nanoparticles, which had been recovered from reaction solution using a magnet.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
PCR は分子遺伝学,生理学,法医学などの研究において用いられ,また食品検査や医学的検査における基本技術として広く利用されている.特に現在では新型コロナウィルス感染症の診断技術の一つとして良く知られている.本研究では磁性カーボンナノ粒子の光発熱効果を利用した温度サイクリング法を開発し,これにより従来に比べより高速で PCR を行うことに成功した.また3段階 PCR では,副産物量が従来法に比べて少ないという結果が得られた.本研究成果は PCR の高効率化,高精度化に貢献するものであり,今後 PCR が用いられている上記広範な分野への応用化が期待される.