Measurement of Interfacial Thermal Resistance of Energy Harvesting Thermoelectric Material
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K03922
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 19020:Thermal engineering-related
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Saburo  日本大学, 工学部, 准教授 (30713127)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords界面熱抵抗 / 熱伝導率 / 薄膜 / エネルギーハーベスティング / 熱電 / 界面 / 熱抵抗 / 計測 / ナノマイクロ熱工学 / 熱電変換 / フォノン / 熱伝導
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,熱と電気を直接変換できる熱電材料と異種材料との接触部で起こる界面熱抵抗を薄膜の熱伝導率計測技術を用いて計測することで,熱電材料の界面熱抵抗のメカニズムを解明する.それにより,熱電変換効率を飛躍的に向上させることが期待され,身の回りにあるわずかなエネルギーを採取するエネルギーハーベスティング技術に用いられる微小未利用エネルギーの回収を最大限に行われる熱電材料の創製に貢献する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We measured the interfacial thermal resistance occurring at the contact points between bismuth, used in thermoelectric materials, and the substrate material using the relatively simple 3-omega method, a technique for measuring the thermal conductivity of thin films. The results of this study can be applied to thermoelectric generation devices for powering IoT sensors, which are expected to become more widespread, as well as to the thermal design of high-performance semiconductor chips by addressing interfacial thermal resistance. Additionally, this study is anticipated to contribute to the understanding of the physical mechanisms of interfacial thermal resistance through phonon analysis, complementing the previously established effects of low-dimensionality and phonon scattering on enhancing thermoelectric performance. These findings are not only relevant to thermoelectric power generation but also applicable to systems utilizing heat transfer technology.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって,既往研究で確立されている熱電性能向上の低次元効果やフォノン粒子の散乱効果などに加え,材料間の界面熱抵抗を考慮した小型熱電発電デバイスの高効率な設計に応用が可能となり,加えてフォノン解析による界面熱抵抗の物理的なメカニズムが解明されることで,熱電発電のみならず伝熱技術を利用したシステムに応用可能と考えられ,その意義は学術的にも社会的にもインパクトは極めて大きい.