Study of High-Frequency Combustion Instability of Rocket Engines Based on Off-Design Combustion Model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K03925
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 19020:Thermal engineering-related
Research InstitutionChubu University
Principal Investigator
KANDA Takeshi  中部大学, 理工学部, 教授 (50358545)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsロケットエンジン / 高周波振動 / 燃焼 / 宇宙輸送 / 火炎 / 伝播 / 周期
Outline of Research at the Start
液体ロケットエンジン燃焼器では、数キロ~から数十キロヘルツの周期で、燃焼室圧力の数倍に及ぶ振幅の振動を起こす高周波振動燃焼と呼ばれる現象を起こすことがあり、燃焼器が溶損する。現在も発生メカニズムは不明である。申請者は推進剤噴射面近傍の空間内での異常燃焼が原因と考え、実験によって検証を進めてきた。本研究では小型のロケットエンジン模型による燃焼実験と数値シミュレーションを行い、このロケットエンジンの高周波振動燃焼のメカニズムを検証する。対策・防止策を立案し、有効性を確認する。本研究の成果によりロケットエンジンの開発および運用の自由度が飛躍的に向上し、宇宙輸送コストの大幅な低減が期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the liquid propellant rocket engine, the high-frequency combustion instability can happen and cause fatal destruction of a rocket engine combustor. The mechanism is not clear. I presumed that the propellant jets create semi-closed space on the injector plate, and off-design combustion induces the high-pressure and high-speed pressure change in the space. The objective is to validate the theory. We conducted experiments with propanol and oxygen for propellants. When combustion progress downstream of the propellant jets apart from the injector plate, we designated as normal combustion. Large-amplitude and quick pressure change was measured when combustion happened in the semi-closed space. Furthermore, number of repeats of combustion was large at the off-design combustion, comparing to the number at the normal combustion. The experimental results show that the instability will be caused by the mechanism of the theory.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ロケットエンジン燃焼器の高周波振動燃焼は半世紀以上、原因不明であった。この振動燃焼の原因の可能性が高い機構を検証することができたことは、宇宙輸送技術研究においては大きな成果である。
振動燃焼を回避することは、ロケットエンジンの開発および運用において大きな制約となっており、宇宙輸送のコストを押し上げる要因の一つでもあった。原因機構が解明されることにより、より柔軟でかつ低コストな宇宙輸送が可能となる。高周波振動燃焼は世界的な課題でもあるので、我が国が宇宙輸送技術の点で優位に立つことが可能となる。