Nondestructive testing of bolt fastened parts using nonlinear ultrasonic method of Lamb waves
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K03928
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 20010:Mechanics and mechatronics-related
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
Fukuda Makoto  秋田大学, 理工学研究科, 講師 (50507671)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords超音波 / 非破壊検査 / Lamb波 / 2次高調波 / 非線形超音波 / サイドバンド / 非線形振動 / 有限要素解析 / 非線形
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,ボルト締結状態の新しい検査法を開拓するために,ボルト締結部において非線形振動により生じる2次高調波超音波に着目し,Lamb波を利用して締結部から離れた位置において超音波励起/検出する方法を研究する.はじめに,有限要素法によって,板状試料のボルト締結モデルを作成し,2次高調波の発生とLamb波の伝搬を解析する.これを明らかにした上で,二層型圧電振動子を用いた有限振幅超音波の発生と2次高調波を感度良く検出できるシステムにより,ボルトの軸力と2次高調波の関係について検討する.さらに,振動試験や温湿度試験を行い,これまでにない新しいボルト-ナットの締結状態の評価法の確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The use of second harmonics using higher-order Lamb waves in the Lamb mode was investigated for the purpose of a nondestructive inspection method for fastening parts of plates using ultrasonic waves. It was confirmed that higher-order Lamb modes could be propagated and the second harmonics components were detected. This mode of Lamb wave is theoretically assumed not to generate second harmonics during propagation, and the unwanted second harmonic components were reduced by 10 dB compared to the conventional fundamental mode Lamb wave. In addition, we carried out to detect second harmonic components generated by plastic deformation of the edges caused by drilling holes in the plate for bolt fastening and to design a coaxial probe for detecting sidebands.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ボルト締結法は,簡易で精度良く,かつ,全数検査を可能とすることを目標としており,ボルトの緩みや破断による事故を未然に防ぐことが重要である。橋梁などでは,検査者のアクセスのしにくい箇所や,高所での作業など危険を伴う箇所の締結状態を検査するため,検査員の安全を考慮する必要がある。本研究では,離れた位置から締結部に向けてLamb波を送受波する方法を提案するものである。特に,非線形超音波法は初期段階のき裂や接触面の状態を検査できる可能性があり,多くの研究が進められている分野である。本研究の成果このようなボルトの検査の一助に繋がると考えている。