Project/Area Number |
21K03931
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 20010:Mechanics and mechatronics-related
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Hwang Gilgueng 東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 国際研究員 (60870673)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | マイクロ流体システム / マイクロスイマー / 磁気駆動 / 流体マニピュレーション / バイオメディカル応用 / 病理検査診断 / 病理的検査・診断 / ソフトモバイルマイクロロボット / 流体キャリア |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では磁気駆動ソフトモバイルマイクロロボティック流体キャリアによる「ラボオンロボット」システムの開発と応用を目標とする。応用としては、ロボットの遠隔操作により検体採取と病理検査、そして薬物搬送などが上げられる。このような実生活への応用を実現するために必要である、複数環境に適応可能な柔軟性を有し、ロバストで持続可能なマイクロロボットの開発を目指す。また本研究では新たな材料の選定から設計、クリーンルームでの微細加工技術により開発するデバイスの物理的特性分析と評価実験、ロボット制御技術による駆動制御及びその応用までの全開発プロセスを行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research aims to develop a soft micro-mobile robotic swimmer for bioanalytical applications, and is studying magnetically driven tunable mobile micro-robotic fluid carrier systems and their bio-applications. The main results are summarized as follows. (1) Miniaturized soft deformable swimmers for environmentally friendly and sustainable fluid carriers. (2) Miniaturization of soft micro-swimmers by 3D printing. (3) Magnetically reconfigurable microfractal pipette array by 3D printing. (4) Optical probe array fabricated by 4D printing. (5) Fabrication of 4D printed optical probe array with nanometer aperture and variable optical spot size.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
現代社会における感染症や病気などの早期診断は医療や社会・経済システムに最も重要である。特に近年新型コロナウイルス(COVID-19)などの高い感染力と致死率を持つ未知のウィルスによる感染の早期診断が強く求められている。本研究の成果はこのようなバイオ分析への貢献が期待できる。