Constructive approach to neural basis for predictive control of gait and posture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K03932
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 20010:Mechanics and mechatronics-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
Funato Tetsuro  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 准教授 (40512869)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 柳原 大  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (90252725)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsモデル予測制御 / 予期的姿勢調節 / 姿勢制御 / 小脳 / 学習 / 予測制御 / 姿勢 / 歩行 / ラット
Outline of Research at the Start
ヒトや動物は歩行中に将来の状態を予測して動作を生成することで、動作の切り替わりや環境の変化に柔軟に対応する。神経系の研究から、予測及び予測に使われる動作モデルの神経回路の存在が指摘されているが、これらの知見を統合して予測動作を説明するシステムモデルはこれまで提案されていなかった。本研究では、機械学習と制御理論による数理モデルの構築、ラットを用いた直立・歩行実験を通して、予測制御系の構成原理に迫る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study aimed to elucidate the mechanisms of movement control based on state prediction exhibited by humans and animals. We hypothesized that the neural control system is structured based on model predictive control and tested this through predictive experiments and mathematical simulations with both humans and rats. In human experiments, predictive movements were observed when disturbances were introduced after a cue, and simulations using model predictive control showed behaviors consistent with these predictive movements. Furthermore, similar predictive experiments in rats revealed that the predictive movements seen in healthy rats were absent in cerebellum-injured rats. These results suggest that control laws similar to model predictive control are utilized by the nervous system, including the cerebellum, in generating movements.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、予測制御メカニズムと神経系の関係を明らかにした点にある。ヒトの実験では、モデル予測制御がヒトの予測動作を説明できることが示され、小脳障害ラットの実験では、小脳の予測制御における役割が明らかになった。これにより、モデル予測制御の理論が神経制御に適用可能であることが示唆された。本研究の成果は、ヒトの動作制御の原理を人工物に応用する有効な知見となるとともに、小脳に障害を持つ患者の運動障害メカニズムに知見を与えるものである。これにより障害メカニズムに基づく効果的な診断とリハビリテーションにつながることが期待できる。