Dynamics Based Fast NMPC for Hydraulic Arms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K03934
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 20010:Mechanics and mechatronics-related
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Sakai Satoru  信州大学, 学術研究院工学系, 教授 (90400811)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords油圧アーム / 非線形モデル予測制御 / 油圧ロボット / ポート・ハミルトン系 / モデリング / カシミール関数 / 非線形制御 / 機械力学・制御 / 和圧 / ポートハミルトン系
Outline of Research at the Start
変化の遅い系(例:化学プラント,船舶)への実装から変化の速い系(例:剛体アーム)へ
の実装へと高速化が進展するモデル予測制御には,安全性保証のため,油圧アームへの実
装が期待されている.しかし変化の非常に速い非線形圧力ダイナミクスの存在によって計
算時間が許容されず,油圧アームへの実装は未解決である.
そこで,非線形動力学の特徴を駆使して,近似を介さず厳密に,かつ,高速に,モデル予測制御の油圧アームへの実装を解決する手法を提案して,提案手法の有効性を実験的に明らかとする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In hydraulic robotics and automation, NMPCs are expected in various application fields. The computational time of many NMPCs is a key since the dynamics is much faster than the conventional mechanical and chemical ones. NMPC computations should be exact, that is, dropping the nonlinear pressure dynamics should be avoided in terms of the safety. The report provides a set of four techniques. First, the original NMPC closed-loops by the pressures are transformed into another NMPC closed-loops by the Casimirs. The on-line optimization via the transformation was not investigated yet. Second, another NMPC closed-loops can be reduced into the other NMPC closed-loops by the sole Casimir and the nominal integrator. However, the contribution to NMPC computations via the reductions was not investigated yet. Finally, there were no papers to discuss the nondimensionalization of NMPC for hydraulic cylinder dynamics. In all, the computational time using the four techniques is studied in the report.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
変化の遅い系(例:化学プラント,船舶)への実装から変化の速い系(例:剛体アーム)への実装へと高速化が進展するモデル予測制御には,対人対物安全性保証のため,油圧アームへの実装が期待されている.しかし変化の非常に速い非線形圧力ダイナミクスの存在によって計算時間が許容されず,油圧アームへの実装は未解決であった.しかし,提案解法は,近似を介さず「厳密に,かつ,高速に」モデル予測制御の油圧アームへの実装を解決する点が学術的意義である.
安全性を保証するNMPCの油圧アームへの実装が可能となったため,建設・農業・災害救助・地雷除去のおける作業機と作業者の新しい協働への道が開けたことが社会的意義である.