High-power broadband vibration energy harvesting by a low-loss nonlinear oscillator using diamagnetic levitation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K03936
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 20010:Mechanics and mechatronics-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Masuda Arata  京都工芸繊維大学, 機械工学系, 教授 (90252543)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords環境振動発電 / 非線形振動 / 反磁性 / 磁気浮上 / 電力 / 制御 / 安定化 / 渦電流 / 振動発電 / 反磁性体 / 非線形 / 広帯域
Outline of Research at the Start
永久磁石を用いたコンパクトな非線形磁気ばね振動子に反磁性体による受動的磁気浮上技術を組み合わせた大ストローク・極低損失の非線形磁気浮上磁気ばね振動子を開発し,非線形広帯域振動発電デバイスにおける応答の大域的安定化制御のセルフパワード化を達成する.本研究によって,振動発電技術の広範な実用を妨げている電力-帯域のトレードオフが解消され,振動源の周波数変動に対して頑健な高出力広帯域振動発電デバイス実用化への道が一気に開けることが期待される.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Vibration energy harvesting is a technology that captures vibration energy ubiquitous in the environment and converts it to electric power. Aiming to raise this technology to a social implementation level, this study presented several technologies for realizing high and broadband power generation performance. First, a design methodology for broadband vibration energy harvesting devices using nonlinear resonators was established, and as an application of this methodology, a procedure for designing resonators with flat power generation within their bandwidth was developed . Next, a method to reduce losses in passive magnetic levitation technology using diamagnetic materials was proposed, and design theory for realizing low-loss nonlinear oscillators was investigated. Finally, the response stabilization control to maintain stable high energy response of nonlinear broadband vibration energy harvesters was theoretically investigated, and its self-powered operation was achieved.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
さまざまなモノに取り付けた無線センサを介して得られる大量の情報をインターネットを通して活用するIoTネットワークでは,大量のセンサへの電源供給手段とその保守コストが重要な問題になる.特に少子高齢化が進み労働人口が減少していく我が国では,これらの知的情報インフラの維持管理にコストを掛けることができない.その解決策の一つとして,センサ周辺の環境振動の力学的エネルギーを利用する振動発電技術がある.本研究における成果は,振動発電の社会実装を妨げている幾つかの課題の解決をもたらすものであり,持続可能でレジリエントな社会・産業における知的情報ネットワーク基盤の確立に資する.