Study of the resonator automatically follows excitation frequency for a high performance vibration-powered generator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K03937
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 20010:Mechanics and mechatronics-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Inoue Takumi  九州大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (40274485)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords自動同調 / 共振 / 振動発電 / 受動型制御 / 非線形振動
Outline of Research at the Start
車両や人間の通行,機械の運転などにより不可避的に発生する振動を利用した振動発電はメンテナンスフリーであることが大きな特徴であり,機械装置やインフラ設備のモニタリングなどスマートシステムの個別電源としての利用が多い.一方で,振動発電は加振の振動数が振動体の固有振動数に一致する共振状態では高効率の発電が実現できるものの,加振振動数が固有振動数から離れるにつれ急激に発電効率が低下する.本研究では,加振振動数の変化に対して非常に簡単な機構で振動特性を変化させ,制御装置などを組み込むことなく自動的に共振状態に同調する振動機構を提案・実現し,高効率の振動発電に有効な装置の基本原理を確立する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In vibration power generation, when the frequency of excitation matches the natural frequency of the oscillator, large vibration (resonance) occurs and highly efficient power generation can be realized. The applicant has devised a mechanism in which the natural frequency of the resonator automatically follows changes in the excitation frequency without the use of a control system, and large vibrations are always generated. The purpose of this research is to clarify the principle of operation of this mechanism and to establish the basic theory of a device that realizes highly efficient vibration power generation with a very simple structure. Specifically, a vibration model was constructed to explain the motion of the proposed device, and the motion of the device was reproduced by numerical simulation. This clarified the basic principle of automatic tuning to a resonant state and provided fundamental knowledge for practical application.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
インフラ設備のモニタリングなどスマートシステムの個別電源としての利用が多い振動発電は,加振振動数が振動子の固有振動数から離れると発電効率が低下する問題がある.振動子の固有振動数を加振振動数に追従して同調させることができれば常に高効率の発電を実現できるが,そのためには通常は能動制御が必要であり,装置の複雑化,高価格化は免れない.個別電源の条件として制御装置の付加は望ましくない.本研究で提案した装置は,能動制御を行わず非常に簡単な構造で加振振動数への共振振動数の同調が可能とし,コスト上昇をともなわずスマートシステムの性能向上に大きな役割を果たすものである.