Research on large-scale vibration power generation and fundamental technologies using the amplification effect of continuous stochastic resonance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K03938
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 20010:Mechanics and mechatronics-related
Research InstitutionSaitama Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
ZHAO XILU  埼玉工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (30610307)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords多安定振動システム / 確率共振 / 振動発電技術 / 振動発電 / 機械系確率共振 / 再生可能エネルギー / 双安定運動システム / 連続型確率共振 / 多安定運動システム / ランダム振動 / 多安定振動モデル
Outline of Research at the Start
双安定振動モデルによる確率共振の研究では、振動体は限られた振動区域において往復振動しかできない。また振動体は振動区域の両端に到達した時にエネルギーロスが生じる問題が存在する。よって、本申請プロジェクトは、振動体が楕円レールに沿って回転振動できる多安定振動モデルを提案し、振動区域の限界をなくして、確率共振が生じる時に複数のポテンシャルエネルギーバリアピークを飛び越える連続型確率共振が生じることによって、今までにない大幅な増幅効果が得られ、振動発電の効率向上に大きく寄与できる。本研究はこれらの基盤技術の開発を目指すものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to effectively develop and utilize the random vibration sources that exist in nature as renewable energy, we conducted research and development into stochastic resonance based on the conventional two-well potential-based bi-stable vibration system, which has been newly developed into a multi-well potential-based multi-stable vibration system. It was verified that there is no limit to the amplification range of continuous stochastic resonance using the proposed multi-stable oscillation system, and that a new amplification characteristic can be obtained in which the oscillation range gradually expands as the oscillation time passes. Furthermore, we were able to establish a new analytical theory based on the multi-well potential, including the conditions for the occurrence of continuous stochastic resonance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
新たに提案する回転型多安定振動モデルのmulti-well potential特性を検討して、大スケール振動発電の効率向上を実現するために、連続型確率共振現象の発生条件などの基礎的な理論問題を明らかになった。本研究の提案した多安定振動システムは、振動区域の限界をなくして、確率共振が生じる時に複数のポテンシャルエネルギーバリアピークを飛び越える連続型確率共振が生じることによって、今までにない大幅な増幅効果が得られ、ランダム振動環境に適用する振動発電システムの効率向上に大きく寄与できる。