Development of high-speed and high-accuracy positioning device using parallel mechanism that enables a large stroke by arranging magnet arrays on opposing side
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K03941
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 20010:Mechanics and mechatronics-related
Research InstitutionDaido University (2023)
National Institute of Technology, Toyota College (2021-2022)
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Toshiharu  大同大学, 工学部, 教授 (70455137)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 原野 智哉  阿南工業高等専門学校, 創造技術工学科, 教授 (20332067)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords位置決め / 磁気歯車 / パラレルメカニズム / 磁気駆動
Outline of Research at the Start
3軸直交座標形機構が主流である測定機や加工機の高速化や高精度化に対する課題を解決するものとしてパラレルメカニズムがある.しかし,パラレルメカニズムは作業領域が狭いという問題点がある.そこで,円筒形磁気歯車と磁石板を組み合わせた位置決め機構を直動ジョイント部に適用し,さらに磁気力による非線形特性を制御的に補償する制御器を提案する.このことにより,パラレルメカニズム装置の大ストローク・高速・高精度な位置決めを達成する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Linear joints by using a magnetic gear and plates are constructed. The joints enables non-contact power transmission in a parallel mechanism machine. At first, an experiment to catch the behavior of non-contact power and angular transmission between the gear and plates carried out. The result is that strong nonlinearity is specifically clarified. Moreover, it is also shown that when the magnetic plates are placed on opposite side, the characteristics change greatly depending on the combination of magnet pitch. As this parallel mechanism has very low stiffness, it makes a positioning controll complex and difficult. Therefore, a saturation characteristic is adapted for the deviation between the target angular position and the actual one. This control device makes positioning possible.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
一般的に用いられている三次元座標測定機や加工機の機構は三軸直交座標形であるが,パラレルメカニズムは,直交座標形と比較して高速化や高精度化に有利とされている.そこで,本研究で開発された磁気歯車と磁石板を用いた非接触形パラレルメカニズムでは,非接触による動力伝達によって密閉を必要とする場所や,広い作業領域や,より高速化を必要とする場面に適している.非接触による駆動であるため,動力伝達部の剛性が著しく低く,位置決め制御を困難とするが,本研究では制御を可能とすることができた.