Revealing the mechanism causing stepwise maximum bounce height changes in a collision system and its engineering application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K03942
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 20010:Mechanics and mechatronics-related
Research InstitutionOita National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Karube Shu  大分工業高等専門学校, 機械工学科, 教授 (70370054)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords衝突振動 / カオス転移現象 / 分岐 / バウンシングボール / 階段状カオス転移現象 / 非線形現象 / 衝突振動系 / パンタグラフ系 / カオス / 衝突系 / 階段状カオス遷移現象 / 非線形振動
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,申請者らがバウンシングボール系にて発見した階段状カオス転移現象(ステップワイズ・クライシス)の発生メカニズムを理論・実験の両面から解明し,得られた知見を電車のパンタグラフ離線等の工学的問題に適用するものである.階段状カオス転移現象とは,周期振動する境界に衝突しカオス的挙動を生じている物体の最大変位が,境界の振動数の変化に伴い階段状に変化する現象である.階段状カオス転移現象は単純な衝突系で発生する普遍的な現象であるため,ガタを有する機械装置および構造物全般に潜在的に含まれているものと考えられ,本現象により発生すると考えられる異常振動や騒音の抑制など,幅広い分野での応用が期待できる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The bouncing ball system is a simple collision system. Previously, we studied the bouncing ball system numerically and experimentally, and discovered a new bifurcation structure in which the maximum height of the ball increases stepwise and non-smoothly when the frequency of the oscillating table is continuously increased, even though the bouncing ball is in a chaotic state.
In this study, we focused on the time interval between the takeoff and landing of the ball, and found that this bifurcation occurs when this interval and the vibration period of the table are nearly integer multiples.
In addition, we performed the same experiment as the bouncing ball system with another collision system that mimics the rigid overhead line and pantograph of a subway. As a result, we confirmed a stepwise increase trend similar to that of the bouncing ball system. However, there were some differences, such as not all of the generated vibrations being chaotic.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
殆どの機械装置は,部品と部品の間に隙間が存在するため,衝突振動が発生しやすい.衝突振動による弊害として,例えば歯車の歯打ちによる騒音の発生,パンタグラフの離線現象などがある.本研究で対象とするバウンシングボール系は最も単純な衝突振動系であり,本系で発生する階段状カオス転移現象は他の機械系にも潜んでいる可能性が高い.階段状カオス転移現象は,一定の振幅の振動が急激に増加する現象であるため,本現象の発生メカニズムを解明することで,突発的に生じるようにみえる機械系の衝突振動を回避することが可能になると期待できる.