A novel energy harvester using combination vibration using flexoelectric effect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K03945
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 20010:Mechanics and mechatronics-related
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Henmi Nobuhiko  信州大学, 学術研究院工学系, 教授 (80256669)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsフレクソエレクトリック効果 / 圧電効果 / 振動発電 / 複合変形 / 電気分極 / 圧電材料 / チタン酸ジルコン酸鉛 / ねじり振動
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,フレクソエレクトリック効果と圧電効果とを組み合わせることにより,より高い発電能力と,より高い機能性を有する新しい高性能振動発電素子を開発することをめざす。これまでの研究により,PZTのねじり変形によるフレエレクトリック効果と,微小曲げによるフレクソエレクトリック効果と圧電効果を組み合わせることにより,圧電効果のみあるいはフレクソエレクトリック効果のみを用いた場合に比較して各段に大きな電気分極が発生するという新現象を見出した。この現象を利用することにより,曲げとねじりという2つの振動モードを積極的に利用した,従来にない高出力の振動発電素子を実現する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, a quadrangular prism PZT element is used as an energy harvester. The combination of the flexoelectric effect and piezoelectric effect are used. Single and combination of bending and/or torsion deformation are applied t the element. Fundamental characteristics are investigated and knowledge for designing efficient energy harvester element are clarified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで,固体材料のフレクソエレクトリック効果に対する基礎的な研究はあるものの実用レベルでの利用が難しかったが,本研究の成果により,曲げとねじりの複合変形を使用して,圧電効果とフレクソエレクトリック効果を組み合わせることで,高効率な発電素子を実現できる可能性が示され,振動を利用した環境発電の分野に貢献する知見が得られた。IoT分野の発展にもつながるものと考えられる。