Structural health monitoring of layered structure by the frequency response functions of layers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K03946
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 20010:Mechanics and mechatronics-related
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kawamura Shozo  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00204777)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords振動工学 / 健全性評価 / 簡易診断 / 伝達率関数 / 外力同定 / 不規則振動 / モード解析 / 層間周波数応答関数 / 周波数応答関数
Outline of Research at the Start
機械や構造物の健全性評価は非常に重要な技術課題である.本研究では,階層構造物を対象とし,初めに特定階層を加振したときの各階層の応答を測定して健全性評価を行う手法を確立する.このとき,(a) 構造物の階層間の周波数応答関数(FRF)を評価することで,異常発生の検出と同時に異常の発生場所を特定する方法,(b) 階層間のFRFデータを利用して各階層の特性同定を行い,異常の程度を推定する方法を確立する.初めに数値シミュレーションで提案手法の妥当性を様々な観点から検証し,その後,実験によって適用性を確認する.さらに風などによる常時微振動データを用いた健全性評価に展開する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Structural health monitoring (SHM) is a very important technology for the realization of a sustainable society.
In this study, we focused on hierarchical structures (such as high-rise buildings) that have a large impact on society if they are damaged. We constructed a SHM method using the transmissibility function and the external force identification method. Furthermore, we developed a method for identifying random excitation force, which is necessary to realize SHM using ambient vibrations. The constructed method was verified through numerical simulations and experiments, and it was confirmed that it is an effective method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
伝達率関数,外力同定,不規則振動などは複雑な数学的な理論であるが,それを実際の健全性評価に適用するため,数学的な扱いを工学的な考え方に当てはめて解釈し,有効に利用した.この技術が確立されることによって,現存する構造物の健全性評価が,従来とは異なる方法で実施できることになり,持続可能社会の実現に貢献できる.