Adaptive AE Tomography technique for novel diagnosis of osteoarthritic knees by passive volumetric reconstruction algorithm
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K03948
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 20010:Mechanics and mechatronics-related
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
KHAN M. I.  佐賀大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (50423603)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords適応型AEトモグラフィ技術 / 知能機械 / 人間機械システム / 診断評価 / 膝関節炎症診断 / 診断評価 膝関節炎症診断 / AE トモグラフィー / 解析・評価
Outline of Research at the Start
Proposed technique adaptively clusters multivariate AE signals in reconstruction algorithm. Hence, the proposed procedure is an generalized inverse localization technique to a locally isotropic heterogeneous medium and leads to a new tomography for accurate diagnosis of osteoarthritic knees.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In FY2021, the equipment necessary to carry out tomography related experiments were prepared according to the proposed research. The theory of AE tomography based on algebraic reconstruction technique (ART) was developed. In FY2022, proof-of-concept experiments were conducted according to the clarified theory. As the periphery of knee joint is very small for the placement of large number of sensors. Therefore, a small number of sensors were provided to confirm the quality and accuracy of the tomographic images.In FY2023, a research device for AE tomography has developed with high accuracy which can evaluate internal damage like small area like knee joint. The AE tomography technology developed by setting up a simulation-like research topic was able to solve the problem with high accuracy. These results can also be used for early and accurate treatment of OA knees. All results are published in peer-reviewed journals and national, international conferences.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
適応型AEトモグラフィ技術ではAE信号処理より新しい体積画像、特に膝関節内の軟骨損傷を可視化する。この研究の主な特徴は、膝を速度分布が変化する局所的に等方性の不均質媒体と見なしてAEトモグラフィ再構成技術を適用することである。現在のトモグラフィによる再構成は、OA膝の初期段階であってもその診断を行いうる。また、提案されたAEトモグラフィでは、動的に自己生成されたAE信号を使用するため、従来装置のように外部から放射線や高エネルギー信号を体に照射しない。従って、提案された技術は健康的に安全であり、OA膝の早期発見もできる。従って、高齢者の生活の質を向上させる上で重要な役割を果たす。