Challenge to develop high-precision boring tools based on self-excited vibration theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K03949
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 20010:Mechanics and mechatronics-related
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
Ryu Takahiro  大分大学, 理工学部, 教授 (60230877)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松崎 健一郎  鹿児島大学, 理工学域工学系, 教授 (80264068)
中江 貴志  大分大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (80579730)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords自励振動 / 回転体の振動 / 多角形化現象 / リーマ加工 / 不等分割刃 / ボーリング加工 / 時間遅れ系
Outline of Research at the Start
自動車の駆動部品に多用されているボーリング加工では,加工時に加工穴が多角形化し,加工精度の低下や,加工コストの悪化をもたらしており,その対策は急務である。本研究では,リーマ加工にターゲットを絞り,不等分割刃リーマの刃配置の最適化を図ることにより,多角形化現象を完全抑制可能な新たなリーマ加工工具を開発する。理論解析により最適化の状態を数値的に評価可能な統一的評価基準を定め,評価基準により求められた最適な不等分割刃リーマについて実験的に検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Theoretical analysis was performed using genetic algorithm to determine the angular arrangement of irregular-pitch reamer that can suppress the polygonal formation phenomenon of borehole with 4, 6, 7, and 8-flute reamers. As a result, it was found that the effect of optimized angular arrangement of cutting edges can reduce instability, and that there exists an angular arrangement that can stabilize polygonal deformation with 6, 7, and 8-flute reamers. Experiments were conducted using the irregular-pitch reamers with the optimized angular arrangements and regular-pitch reamers with even-pitch cutting edges. It was found that the roundness of the irregular-pitch reamer was significantly improved compared to that of the regular-pitch reamer. An evaluation criterion that is not dependent on the number of cutting edges was also proposed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,リーマを主たるターゲットとしたボーリング加工における多角形化現象を完全に抑制可能な,切れ刃角度配置を求めること,および多角形化現象を完全抑制可能な角度配置を,統一的に評価できる理論的基準値(QCR値)を決定し,実験的に有効性を検証することが目的である。不等分割刃リーマに対する多角形化現象を完全に抑制できる手法を提案することは極めて有用性が高い。また,対策を定量化できるQCR値は,リーマ形状や刃数によらず,不安定性を評価できる基準値であるため,不等分割刃リーマの開発における設計指針となる。