MEME chemical sensor for continuous measurement of density change
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K03950
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 20010:Mechanics and mechatronics-related
Research InstitutionToyama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Noda Kentaro  富山県立大学, 工学部, 講師 (00547482)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsSPR / 化学量センサ / MEMS / SPRセンサ / 電気再生法 / 味覚センサ / 味覚
Outline of Research at the Start
従来の化学計測手法では、特定の化学物質を吸着することが可能な認識膜・部材を利用し、その認識膜・部材の性質の変化を計測することで化学物質の検出・濃度計測を行っている。しかし従来の計測手法は一度計測を終えたあと、認識膜・部材に吸着した検出対象物を洗浄しなければ再度の計測を行うことができない。この特徴から、人の舌のように化学物質の濃度変化を連続的に計測する、化学物質のセンシングは不可能であった。本研究では電気的な化学結合の解離機構を新たに実現することで、連続的に化学物質の濃度変化を計測可能な新たな化学量センサの実現を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to realise a chemical sensor capable of constantly sensing changes in the concentration of chemical substances, this research is particularly concerned with the realisation of a recognition system capable of electrically desorbing chemical substances from the recognition membrane. A chemical quantity sensor can be realised by constantly measuring the dielectric constant of this recognition system in combination with the electrical measurement method of SPR. To realise this research, efforts were made to (a) validate the deionisation of ion exchange membranes by an external electric field and (b) validate an extensive measurement method of electrical SPR to measure SPR during electrolysis and cleaning.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、地質・水質検査などの環境調査や化学品合成、血液分析などに代表される医療・ヘルスケアのための健康分野、加工食品の味の調査や安全性検査など、非常に幅広い場面で化学物質の検出・濃度検査などの化学分析が必要とされている。こうした産業ではこれまで完成した物品の調査を行うための検査方法として化学分析が行われてきたものの、必要とされる場面が多様化するにしたがい、分析をより簡易に、また多くの場面で使用できるように装置の小型化ならびに分析の高速化が求められている。特にヘルスケア分野では、健康状態の異常をいち早く検出することができるように生体分泌物の常時モニタリングを行うことが望まれている。