Project/Area Number |
21K03951
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 20010:Mechanics and mechatronics-related
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Science, Yamaguchi |
Principal Investigator |
Nakamichi Yu 山陽小野田市立山口東京理科大学, 工学部, 助教 (70586164)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 光コヒーレンストモグラフィー(OCT) / ドップラーOCT / OCTアンギオグラフィー / 機械学習 / 速度場 / 流れ場 / 生体診断 / 非破壊検査 / DROCV / 3次元計測 / 振動特性 / OCT Angiography |
Outline of Research at the Start |
光コヒーレンストモグラフィー(OCT)は光で対象の断層構造をマイクロ可視化する手法であり,生体組織診断や工業製品の非破壊検査に利用が進んでいる.これらの計測において対象の速度場や振動特性をマイクロ計測することは,両者の診断・検査精度の向上だけでなく生体組織や工業製品に生じる疾患・欠陥の発生メカニズムを解明する鍵にもなり得る.本研究では,OCTを用い対象の速度場および振動特性を3次元マイクロ計測する手法(DROCV)の開発を目的とする.① DROCVを実施可能なOCTシステムの構築を行い,② 流体の流れ場の3次元計測,③ 工業製品の振動特性の3次元計測を行うことで提案手法の確立を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research aimed to develop a micro-tomographic measurement method to detect velocity fields in biomedical tissues and industrial materials using optical coherence tomography (OCT), which is termed DROCV. I built a DROCV measurement system that can record OCT, Doppler OCT, and OCT angiography data simultaneously and developed a DROCV algorithm that estimates velocity fields using regression models obtained by supervised machine learning. Validation experiments using biomedical tissues and industrial materials were performed and showed that DROCV can detect both velocity fields (velocity and angle maps) quantitatively.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究で開発したDROCVにより,生体組織,工業材料の速度場の3次元マイクロ計測が可能となった.医療分野において,OCT,OCTアンギオグラフィー,ドップラーOCTを用いた毛細血管網,血流速の診断が行われているが,DROCVにより血管網と血管の角度に寄らない血流速の検出が可能となるため,早期病変検出や診断精度の向上に寄与できると考える.工業分野においては,MEMSやナノテクなどの台頭により高まっている工業材料のマイクロ力学特性を計測するニーズに対し,材料の振動特性計測やマイクロ非破壊検査へ応用が期待できる.