Vibration and noise control considering waves propagation through continuous bodies from a dynamics perspective
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K03956
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 20010:Mechanics and mechatronics-related
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Keisuke  関西大学, システム理工学部, 教授 (80456798)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords波動 / 能動制御 / 騒音制御 / 進行波 / コムフィルタ / 振動解析 / モード解析 / 無反射境界 / 振動制御 / 音波 / 曲げ波
Outline of Research at the Start
機械の軽量化や,内燃機関のモータへの置きかえ等により,振動や騒音に対する要求はさらに厳しくなっている.従来の振動・騒音の制御では共振や共鳴を抑える発想で対策されることが多かったが,この延長では振動・騒音低減のブレイクスルーは困難であると考えられる.共振や共鳴は定在波が増幅することに他ならないが,本研究では定在波が生じる前の進行波に着目し,機械力学的な立ち位置で波動の干渉により振動や騒音を相殺する新しい方法を提案する.そもそも定在波が生じない状態を目指すことにより,従来よりも大きな振動・騒音低減効果が得られる可能性がある.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, instead of considering control methods with vibration modes that are standing waves, vibration and noise control methods that use traveling waves were proposed In this study, several methods were proposed to reduce noise propagating in a one-dimensional acoustic tube, based on the concept of using two loudspeakers to generate only forward traveling waves. This method avoids feedback because the reference microphone does not detect the controlled sound because the backward traveling waves are not generated by the loudspeakers. To conduct simulations of the proposed methods, we also proposed vibration analysis methods for acoustic tubes and beams with arbitrary impedances.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の能動騒音制御では参照マイクロホンにおいて騒音だけでなく,制御音も検出し,それが系の安定性の低下につながっていたが,提案手法を用いれば制御音のフィードバックを回避できる.また,空間的・時間的細分を用いた進行波の抽出を提案したが,この方法を用いれば一方向の音波のみを検出できるため,前進波である騒音のみをリアルタイムに取り出せる.これらの成果は従来法にも適用できる,汎用性の高い手法である.また,振動解析手法は振動を定在波で考える場合にも利用することが可能で,こちらも汎用性の高い提案であり,機械力分野に広く貢献できる.