Futuristic new MCF rubber sensor realizing energy harvesting with wide range of electromagnetic wave length
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K03960
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 20020:Robotics and intelligent system-related
Research InstitutionFukushima University
Principal Investigator
Shimada Kunio  福島大学, 共生システム理工学類, 教授 (80251883)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords機能性流体 / 磁気混合流体 / エナジーハーベスティング / 電磁波 / ゴム / 電解重合 / センサ / 磁場 / 磁気混合流体(MCF) / 触覚 / 電場 / 電気特性 / MCF
Outline of Research at the Start
本申請者が開発したMCFゴムを基本に,原発の廃炉作業のための接触式手法のロボットに搭載できる触覚センサとして活用できるだけでなく,太陽光発電や放射能発電も同時に行うことができ,現在のエナジーハーベスティングを拡張し広範囲な周波数帯の電磁波に反応する展開型エナジーハーベスティングを実現する未来型の新しいゴムセンサの技術の確立を行う.これにより,従来にない,かつ,夢を実現する様々な技術をどこまで可能に出来るかを追求して技術の確立を行うことにより,社会に対して産業的・工業的にブレークスルーを行うと同時に,機能物質の創製における学術的進展を図る.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We elucidated the electric and material-dynamic characteristics and its induced reason of the MCF rubber sensor reacted on the electro-magnetic waves on all-around ranges from radio to radioactivity wave. Firstly, we developed the MCF rubber sensor corresponding to the elucidation, and then clarified the electric and material-dynamic characteristics under radioactivity, the radioactive resistance, and the property of radioactive power generation. Secondly, we also clarified the characteristics of the sensor reacted on the “X-ray”, “infrared ray/far infrared ray”, “micro-wave”, and “radio wave” whose properties we have not elucidated until recent, and then established the power generation technology which were combined solar cell and radioactive power. In conclusion, we could establish the technology of future-type novel rubber sensor which had the feasibility of the energy-harvesting.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
最近活発化してきている,環境問題に絡んでのエナジーハーベスティングの技術開発に対して本研究は新しく提案するものである.すなわち,ある波長の長い“電波”を対象としたスマホなど多くの電磁波の飛び交う世の中において電波を有効活用しようという動きや,同じ電磁波の一種である太陽光や紫外線,放射線なども個別の波長帯において利用する動きがある.これらに対して,MCFゴムセンサでは, “電波”から“放射線”まで広範囲に渉る波長帯の電磁波に対して1つのセンサで反応(発電)することを未来型の新しいゴムセンサとして提案した.このように,限定された波長帯の電磁波利用の技術に対して新しい電磁波利用技術を提案した.