Joint mechanism for robot arm that features both collision safety and quick contact stability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K03961
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 20020:Robotics and intelligent system-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Aiyama Yasumichi  筑波大学, システム情報系, 教授 (60272374)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsマニピュレーション / 人間協働ロボット / 安全 / 衝突 / 可変剛性機構 / 衝突安全性 / ロボット / 接触安定性 / 非ニュートン流体 / 接触 / ロボットマニピュレータ
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,軽量なロボット用可変剛性関節機構の開発,および,剛性制御系の導入による,次世代産業用ロボットの衝突・接触安全性を確立する.これは,人との衝突のみならず,テーブルにワークを置く,他のワークに組み付ける,装置の部品を取外す,等の環境接触作業時に,人間のようにある程度の速度での周辺環境との衝突を許容する,人間-機械協働のもとでの新たな作業効率改善手法となる研究である.空気圧を利用した低剛性な可変剛性関節機構に,非圧縮性流体を用いた高剛性の可変剛性機構を組み合わせ,さらにマクロ-マイクロ系の制御系を応用した関節制御手法を導入し,様々な衝突に適応可能なロボット関節システムを構築する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A novel variable stiffness mechanism using compressed air is developed in this research period. By using a rubber hose in a crushing direction, a highly rigid air bag was introduced, and by narrowing the range of motion of the elastic part, the rigidity increased to about 40 times that of the previously developed mechanism.
A one-degree-of-freedom robot arm is made using this mechanism, and modeling and actual experiments are conducted on the effect of reducing the impact force during collision and vibration suppression using the viscosity of a rubber hose. The impact force at the time of collision is affected only by the mass prior to the elastic part, and thus the magnitude of the impact force can be reduced. The elastic part of the hose causes bouncing vibration after the collision, but the model and the experiments on the machine show that the bouncing is eliminated and stabilized in a short period of time by generating a trajectory that generates a pushing force.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年,サービスロボット分野だけでなく,工場におけるロボットの利用においても人間とロボットの協働が重要となってきている.本研究では人間協働ロボットにおいて最も重要な安全性を確保するために制御だけに頼るのではなく機械的な本質安全を確保するために関節に可変剛性を導入することを提案した.可変剛性関節を導入することで人間や環境との接触時の撃力を低減することができるだけでなく,環境との衝突・接触時の振動の静定時間を短くできることを示した.これにより,人間が行っているようなてきぱきとしたピックアンドプレイス作業が可能となり,生産性の向上,サービスの質の向上(待たせる時間の短縮)などが期待できる.