Force-controllable robot hands based on dense force distribution sensing with realtime photoelastic analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K03963
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 20020:Robotics and intelligent system-related
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
Maeda Yusuke  横浜国立大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (50313036)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords光弾性 / 力センシング / 力制御 / ロボットハンド
Outline of Research at the Start
人間並みの器用な操り能力を持つロボットハンドは依然として実現されておらず,そのための課題の一つが触覚・力覚センシング能力の向上である.本研究では,光弾性を利用することで,密な接触力分布をリアルタイムにセンシングする技術の開発を行う.そして,構成部材に光弾性体を用いた力制御可能ロボットハンドを実現することで,in-handマニピュレーションなどの器用な物体操りへの応用を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to realize a robot hand capable of real-time dense contact force distribution sensing by utilizing photoelastic materials in the components of the hand. First, we constructed a system comprising a two-degree-of-freedom hand mostly made of photoelastic material, a liquid crystal display, and a polarization camera. Through control of the finger joints based on pixel-level photoelastic image analysis, we achieved grip force control and in-hand manipulation. Additionally, we developed a photoelastic image analysis algorithm that can handle multimodal contact force distributions. Furthermore, we enabled the generation of photoelastic images through simulations and applied a contact force distribution estimation method using a CNN. This was applied to investigate and evaluate novel photoelastic part shapes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で実現された光弾性ロボットハンドでは,光弾性を利用した従来の合力のみをセンシングできるハンドとは異なり,リアルタイムの力分布センシングを実現した.また,他の力分布センシングが可能なロボットハンドと比較すると,センシングのために必要な偏光カメラや偏光源はハンド外に配置される点が特徴である.すなわち,ハンド本体はシンプルかつコンパクトに実現することができ,また電極などの構成要素を接触部に作り込む必要がないため,耐久性・メンテナンス性に優れる利点がある.センシング能力の検証・向上を進めることで,手軽に使用できる実用的な力制御可能ハンド技術としての確立が期待できる.