Research on optimal support method for rehabilitation robots using digital twin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K03966
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 20020:Robotics and intelligent system-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022-2023)
Osaka City University (2021)
Principal Investigator
kawai tadao  大阪公立大学, 都市科学・防災研究センター, 特任教授 (20177637)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高井 飛鳥  大阪公立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (70769843)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsデジタルツイン / シミュレーション / 身体モデル / リハビリテーション支援 / リハビリ支援 / リハビリテーション / 機能回復
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究ではデジタルツインの考え方をリハビリテーションに適用することにより次のシステムを構築する。
1.作業・理学療法士が経験に基づき行っていた訓練課題の設定を蓄積したデータベースに基づいて設定する。
2.訓練の補助は支援ロボットが行い、訓練中の患者の状態を計測し、訓練が効果的に行われているかどうかをモデルから評価してより適切な訓練内容をモデルから推測し、訓練内容を逐次更新する。
3.評価した訓練の善し悪しを患者に伝え、患者のモチベーションを高めて、より大きな効果が得られるようにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we constructed digital twins of the human body and a support robot using Modelica and conducted the robot's design, development, and control. To create an arm model, we performed measurements and identified the agonist muscles, the biceps and triceps. For creating the robot model, which used pneumatic artificial muscles, experiments with the actual robot helped determine the model parameters. We utilized the robot model simulation results to control the target joint torque and angle. Experiments with the robot revealed an approximate joint angle error of 10 degrees. Finally, we measured the interaction forces between the human body and the robot. We successfully reproduced the bidirectional forces between the arm and robot model by incorporating a spring-damper model at the contact surfaces in the digital twin models. This allowed us to construct a digital twin capable of replicating real-world systems on a computer and predicting the state of actual systems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
支援ロボットの研究においては、支援の効果を臨床指標による定性的な機能変化で評価しているものが多い。また、支援中の使用者の運動状態が適切であるか計測・評価するには筋骨格モデルを用いた負荷解析が一般に行われているが、反力データ等を測定することが不可欠となっており、このような測定機器がないと解析することができない。本研究では、使用者と支援ロボットの物理モデルを用い、支援されている使用者の運動状態が適切であるかシミュレーション評価できるデジタルツインの開発を目指した。使用者の状態をモデルで推定・評価し、より適切な状態をモデルから推測した支援法を逐次更新可能となれば、使用者の機能回復の効果を高られる。