xR System for Minimal Removal and Maximum Preservation in Robot-Assisted Partial Nephrectomy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K03967
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 20020:Robotics and intelligent system-related
Research InstitutionOkayama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Koeda Masanao  岡山県立大学, 情報工学部, 准教授 (10411232)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 登尾 啓史  大阪電気通信大学, 総合情報学部, 教授 (10198616)
大西 克彦  大阪電気通信大学, 総合情報学部, 教授 (20359855)
小川 修  京都大学, 医学研究科, 名誉教授 (90260611)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords手術支援システム / xR / ビジュアルオドメトリ / 手術シミュレータ / 熱伝導 / 膜 / 熱変性 / ロボット支援下腎部分切除 / 拡張現実感
Outline of Research at the Start
ロボット支援下腎部分切除では腫瘍を漏らさず除去し正常組織を最大限に残存させることが重要であるが,現状,切除ラインの決定や電気メスの扱いは医師の経験と勘に依存している.そこでビジュアルオドメトリ技術と拡張現実感技術を応用し,医師の手を煩わせない,医師が本当に必要としている汎用xR手術支援システムを医師と密に連携して開発する.また電気メスの熱影響を考慮した切除領域提示システム,および精度検証用シミュレーションシステムも並行して開発する.これにより正常組織の残存率向上,術後回復の促進,患者の QOL 向上,さらには国の医療費削減が期待できる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objectives of this research are 1. Development of a surgical support system that can be easily introduced and operated anywhere by anyone, 2. Development of a simulator that realistically reproduces the abdominal cavity, 3. Thermal conduction simulation of the kidney. As an achievement of objective 1, we proposed an image processing method to improve the accuracy of visual odometry and developed an AR surgical support system. We also developed a surgical navigation system using VR. As an achievement of objective 2, we constructed a simulator that displays regions extracted from DICOM data in 3D voxels. We also developed a simulator capable of realistic deformation of membranes and organs using a dynamics engine. As an achievement of objective 3, we estimated the thermal diffusivity of the renal parenchyma by thermal conduction simulation and applied it to renal cooling.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ロボット支援下腎部分切除では腫瘍を漏らさず除去し正常組織を最大限に残存させることが重要であるが,切除ラインの決定や電気メスの扱いは医師の経験と判断に依存している.そこで本研究では,VR/ARを用いた手術支援システムを開発した.また膜の動きをリアルに表現する手法についても検討した.さらに,腎実質の熱伝導シミュレーションにより,電気メスや腎冷却による内部温度の変化が明らかになった.これにより電気メスの最適な焼灼時間や腎冷却のための霊薬時間の提案が可能となった.
本研究で開発したシステムを用いることで,正常な腎組織の残存率向上,術後回復の促進,患者のQOL向上,さらには国の医療費削減が期待できる.