Project/Area Number |
21K03969
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 20020:Robotics and intelligent system-related
Research Institution | Tokyo Denki University |
Principal Investigator |
Fujikawa Taro 東京電機大学, 未来科学部, 准教授 (40618394)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 蝶 / はばたきロボット / 翅形状 / 飛翔メカニズム / 数値流体力学解析 / 運動解析 / アゲハチョウ科 / タテハチョウ科 / はばたき / 数値流体シミュレーション / 飛翔特性 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本申請研究では,手のひらサイズの小型はばたきロボットの自由飛翔を実現するため,モデルとしている蝶について,種によって異なる翅形状とその飛翔特性の違いを運動解析と数値流体解析により明らかにすることを目的とする.第一に,翅形状の異なる複数種の蝶の自由飛翔を高速度カメラで撮影して運動解析を行い,3Dモデルによる数値流体解析結果と合わせることで,翅形状の違いによる飛翔特性の違いを明らかにする.これにより,はばたきロボットの自由飛翔を実現させるための最適な翅形状の設計原理を求める.第二に,これを基に製作した小型はばたきロボットの飛翔実験により,翅形状と飛翔特性の関係を立証する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We analyzed the flight characteristics of butterflies of the Papilionidae family, which excels in turning and acceleration, and the Nymphalidae family, which excels in long-distance flight. We also performed numerical fluid dynamics analysis on the 3D models of each butterfly's wings. In addition, we developed a 1.8 g butterfly-style flapping robot that can fly freely and analyze flight motion using each butterfly's wing model. Our findings revealed that the wing shape of the Nymphalidae family demonstrated a higher lift-drag ratio, indicating its efficiency in flight. On the other hand, the Papilionidae family's wing shape exhibited a larger amplitude of up-and-down movement during free flight, suggesting its agility in maneuvering. These results indicate that the wing shape of the Papilionidae family is more easily raised during flight and that the wing shape of the Nymphalidae family is superior for flying at low frequencies with less vertical movement.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
「飛翔能力が違う蝶の種によって翅形状が異なる工学的な意味は何か」ということが本研究の核心をなす学術的問いである. 本研究では,より上昇しやすい翅形状はアゲハチョウ科のような後翅の幅が狭いものであり,低い周波数でほぼ水平に飛翔させるためにはタテハチョウ科のような後翅が幅広く丸みを帯びた翅形状が適しているということを,蝶の運動解析および実機による検証実験により明らかにした.これは,これまで困難であった昆虫サイズの小型はばたきロボットの自由飛翔の実現に寄与したという意味で大きな意義がある.