Project/Area Number |
21K03970
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 20020:Robotics and intelligent system-related
Research Institution | Hosei University |
Principal Investigator |
Capi Genci 法政大学, 理工学部, 教授 (20389399)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 深層学習 / BMI / ロ ボ ッ ト 動作 / 転移学習 / ロボット動作 / リハビリテーション / ロボットハンド / 遺伝的アルゴリズム / 効率的な深層学習 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、深層学習の一角をなすConvolution Neural Network (CNN)とEvolutionary Algorithm(EA)を組み合わせた新しい手法を提案する。EAにより学習済みCNNのゲノム部および訓練データをコード化し、分類成功率低下を抑制しつつ、訓練データ量および学習時間を従来比で半減させる。提案アルゴリズムにより生成したモデルを脳波信号に基づくロボットハンドの把持制御に適用し、その性能を検証するとともに、富山大学附属病院の協力の下、脳波信号制御のリハビリテーションロボットに応用する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research work, we developed efficient deep-learning algorithms for Brain Machine Interface (BMI) systems. The two main research topics were: 1) Optimization of electrode channels to improve the recognition rate of CNNs. We evaluated the performance in motor execution (ME) and motor imagery (MI) tasks. For channel optimization, we integrated DL and Deep Reinforcement Learning (DQL) algorithms. The primary objective of this system is to minimize the computational complexity and training time of the DL network without deterioration in the system performance. 2) Training data optimization for high-accuracy EEG classification using Genetic Algorithm (GA). EEG data from motor imagery and real hand/arm motion tasks were considered. The developed optimized systems are implemented in efficient robotic applications. The robots are controlled using EEG/EMG bio-signals. Such applications can be implemented in rehabilitation, human-robot interactions, and assistive robotic systems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
研究結果の科学的および社会的意義は以下の通りである:1. 訓練データの質を向上させることで、BMIシステムに向けたDLベースのネットワークを改善した。2. 訓練データを最適化し、CNNの認識精度の顕著な向上と訓練時間の短縮を実現した。3. Deep Q-learningベースの手法を用いて、BMIシステムにおけるEEGチャネルの最適化を実現した。 これらの結果は、脳信号を使用したCNNの高速訓練にも利用することが可能である。 また、このような柔軟性があり訓練が容易なCNNは、リハビリテーションなどのヒューマン・ロボット・インタラクションに応用することができる。