Understanding of Biofunctional Molecules by Robot Kinematics as a Mechanism-constraint Language
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K03971
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 20020:Robotics and intelligent system-related
Research InstitutionKanagawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Arikawa Keisuke  神奈川工科大学, 工学部, 教授 (50350674)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsロボットキネマティクス / ロボット機構学 / 機構拘束 / 生体機能分子 / タンパク質 / 形状操作性 / 逆運動学問題
Outline of Research at the Start
ロボット機構としてモデル化した生体機能分子の各種運動学特性を解析する方法を明らかにし,これらを計算機プログラムとして実装する.そして,注目する機能に応じた有効な解析の組み合わせを,文献に報告されている実際の機能と比較しながら検討する.この過程を,様々な生体機能分子について,ある種のフィードバックによって前段の検討を修正しながら繰り返し,これを通じて構成した機構拘束言語としてのロボットキネマティクスが,生体機能分子の機能的振舞を支える構造や現象をどの程度説明しうるか検証する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A general method for modeling proteins and other biofunctional molecules as robotic mechanisms, a method for applying inverse kinematics analysis to molecules, a method for analyzing shape change properties, and a method for analyzing large-scale structural changes were formulated in a form that generalizes robot kinematics in terms of mechanism constraints. These methods were implemented as computer programs and the three-dimensional structural data of various proteins was analyzed. These analyses revealed certain relationships between the number of inverse kinematics solutions and structural features, as well as between shape change properties and protein functions. It was also shown that large-scale conformational changes in several proteins can be represented by a combination of flexible mode motions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来から,生体機能分子とロボット機構の間には構造的なアナロジーがあることは知られていたが,理論体系に設定された暗黙の強い制約(2つの参照リンク間の相対運動を対象とする等)のため,標準的なロボットキネマティクスを使って生体機能分子の解析を行うことは容易ではなかった.本研究の成果は,ロボットキネマティクスに設定された暗黙の強い制約を,機構拘束という枠組みを維持しつつ適切に解除したことを意味する同時に,生体機能分子を理解するという生命科学上の重要な問題に対し,ロボットキネマティクスという新たな視点と新たな道具を提供したことを意味する.