Multi-DOF wireless mobile microrobot with 1 m stroke and 1 nm motion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K03972
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 20020:Robotics and intelligent system-related
Research InstitutionAichi Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Torii Akihiro  愛知工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (70267889)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 道木 加絵  愛知工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (00350942)
元谷 卓  愛知工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (80733443)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsインチワーム / 圧電素子 / 電磁石 / 計測 / 制御 / 推定 / 自律移動 / 小型自走機械 / 位置決め / 位置計測 / エネルギーマネジメント / 通信システム / マイクロロボット / 画像処理 / 通信 / ワイヤレス給電 / 多自由度
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、多自由度アクチュエータを大型機械の一部に組み込んで使用するのではなく、大型機械から解放して単独の小型移動機械として運転する。本研究の目的は、1mストロークの小型自走機械を自律的に制御し、1ミクロンの分解能で位置決めすることである。それによって1ナノメートルの微小動作を可能にする。本課題では、(1)移動範囲全体を見渡すグローバル位置計測システムと自走機械に搭載したローカル位置計測システムの連携と(2)ワイヤレス給電と情報通信技術を応用する。さらに、小型であるがゆえに必要となる電力効率を最大化する多自由度アクチュエータのエネルギーマネジメントを導入した新しい制御技術を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we conducted technological expansions to enable autonomous movement based on a previously developed inchworm-type multi-degree-of-freedom small self-propelled machine that utilizes the expansion and contraction of piezoelectric elements and the attraction of electromagnets. We clarified the following components: the collaboration between a global camera installed externally and a local camera mounted on the small self-propelled machine, the acquisition of electrical signals to estimate levitation using vertical vibrations and the measurement of the correlation of the levitation amount, methods for transmitting information detected by the small self-propelled machine to the external environment, and the configuration of wireless power supply and the power conversion circuit mounted on the movement mechanism to achieve this. These advancements enabled the movement of the self-propelled machine.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この研究によって得られた成果は、小型自走機械の実現に資する。小型自走機械は省エネルギー・省資源・省スペースなどに貢献する。小型自走機械の構成要素は、小型ロボット・精密作業ロボット・多機能ロボットなどに応用でき、学術的・社会的に意義が高い。この研究の成果は、電気機械変換技術・電力変換技術・情報伝達技術の融合であり、限られた体積に高度に集積化された機能を有するデバイスの開発に役立つ。小型自走機械の自律動作は、AIや機械学習と融合することによって、ロボットなどの自動機械の知能化に役立ち、作業のDX化や省人化を実現する。