Analysis of human motor skill and it's adaptation mechanism to the dynamic characteristics of manipulated objects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K03973
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 20020:Robotics and intelligent system-related
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
TSUMUGIWA Toru  同志社大学, 生命医科学部, 教授 (90362912)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsロボット / 人間-機械協調系 / マンマシンインターフェース / 脳機能解析 / 脳賦活解析 / 筋賦活解析
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、筋肉や脳機能の賦活状態の計測を行い、作業に伴う人間の応答特性(運動・生体生理・心理情報)に関わる解析を行うことで、対象となる動特性に対して発現される運動特性を解明し、運動生成の本質解明に繋がる適応メカニズムの一端を明らかにする。得られた結果は理論の範疇に止まらず、機械操作や自動車操縦のような、力学的相互作用を伴う作業に付随する動特性調整や設計を定量的に実現するための有益な基盤情報となることが期待できると考えられる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to elucidate aspects of human motor skills and it's adaptation mechanisms to the dynamic characteristics of manipulated objects within human-machine physical interaction systems. We conducted multidimensional analyses based on various data obtained from measurements of cerebral blood flow dynamics, electromyography, motion analysis, and subjective evaluation during task execution. Throughout the research period, measurement experiments were conducted on various tasks and movements. By integrating analyses of muscle and brain activation states, motor characteristics, and subjective evaluations, we were able to reveal various insights into human response characteristics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
作業対象が有する動特性の差異に対する人間の運動・生体生理・心理状態の応答特性の一端を明らかにした本研究の成果については、機械操作のような力学的相互作用を伴う作業に付随する動特性パラメータの調整を定量的に実現する設計手法として応用できることから、その学術的・社会的意義は大きいと考えられる。