Locally controlled surgical assistant manipulator for robot-assisted endoscopic surgery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K03986
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 20020:Robotics and intelligent system-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kawai Toshikazu  大阪工業大学, ロボティクス&デザイン工学部, 教授 (90460766)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西川 敦  大阪大学, 大学院基礎工学研究科, 教授 (20283731)
西澤 祐吏  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 東病院, 医員 (50545001)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords手術支援ロボット / 手術助手マニピュレータ / RCM機構 / ローカル操作インタフェース / リーダーフォロワー制御 / 医用ロボット / マニピュレータ機構 / 差動機構 / マグネットギア / ビジュアルフィードバック / 遠隔中心 / ガングリップ / Mask R-CNN / 斜交関節 / 音声操作 / タッチパネル操作 / 術具マニピュレータ
Outline of Research at the Start
執刀医の補助ツールである小型な手術助手ロボットがあれば,患者の状況を把握しやすい安心安全なロボット支援内視鏡下微細手術がコンパクトに実施できる.
しかし,作業領域を広く提供し,術野を素早く変更できる手術助手ロボットはなく,機構構成や操作手法の課題がある.
そこで,患者と共存し医師と協働するロボットの機構や制御に関する基盤技術を確立してこれら課題の解決を目指す.
本研究では,手動およびモータ駆動できる斜交関節型など術具装着マニピュレータと,直感的にローカル操作可能なインタフェースを備える内視鏡下手術支援ローカル操作助手マニピュレータを構築し,工学的・医学的な評価を通して,さらなる課題を明らかにする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to realize robot-assisted endoscopic surgery that allows a surgeon in sterilization area to know the patient's condition easily, we proposed a surgical assistant manipulator attached to the endoscope and forceps to be locally controlled while performing surgery by the specialist. We developed a diagonal joint mechanism, a multi-stage gear train aligned with a rack gear mechanism, and a differential drive mechanism with a slider crank built into the parallel link for a surgical tool manipulator in which the pivot point is formed by a remote center of motion mechanism. We also developed voice control of the clock position, pinch-swipe operation on a touch panel, leader-follower control by operating an intra-abdominal device, and visual feedback control by operating hand forceps with image recognition using Mask R-CNN for intuitive local operation interfaces.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ロボットの対人適用先の一つである医療用途(メディカルロボティクス)は,日本が世界をリードして研究を進めてきた分野であり,感染症対策からも注目を浴びている.大型リモート操作システムのマスタスレーブマニピュレータや,その課題を解決する小型分散ローカル操作システムの実現に向けて,視野を提供する「内視鏡マニピュレータ」の研究は多いが,臓器を把持牽引して作業空間をつくるのに不可欠な「鉗子マニピュレータ」の研究はほとんど試みられておらず独創性が高い.患者と共存し医師と協働するマニピュレータの機構や制御に関する基盤技術を確立することで,安心安全な内視鏡下微細手術を支援するロボットを内外に先駆けて提供できる.