Project/Area Number |
21K03987
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 20020:Robotics and intelligent system-related
Research Institution | Kindai University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | パラレルロボット / 機構設計 / 機構解析 / スクリュー理論 / マルチボディダイナミクス / 差動ネジ機構 / パラレルメカニズム / ミニチュアロボット / 動作範囲の拡大 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
顕微鏡下手術や航空機エンジン内部の点検保守などの狭い環境内で動作する,極小サイズで動作範囲の広い空間6自由度(位置3自由度+姿勢3自由度)ミニチュアパラレルロボットの開発を目的とし,以下をその方法として具体的な研究目標を設定する. (1) 研究のブレークスルーとして,軸径(D)1mm以下,リード6mm(進み角62度)以上,ネジ長さ(L)18mm以上の極小径・超長リード・大アスペクト比(L/D)差動ネジ機構を開発する. (2) 上記差動ネジ機構を搭載し,並進動作範囲±5mm,旋回角度範囲±45度,回転角度範囲±180度を実現する親指サイズの広可動域6自由度ミニチュアパラレルロボットを開発する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This project aims to develop a spatial 6-DOF miniature parallel robot with an extremely small size and a wide operating range that can operate in confined environments such as surgery under a microscope and inspection and maintenance inside aircraft engines. A robot mechanism was devised in which all passive pairs are compact spherical joints, and the output nodes are directly tilted by the novel parallel mechanism for miniaturization. We designed and built a prototype of an ultra-small differential screw mechanism with a diameter of 2 mm, and conducted mechanism analysis, design and control of a parallel robot with an output node tilting mechanism, and submit a patent. Our research received the IEEE ROBIO2023 Robotica Best Paper Award and the Japan Society of Mechanical Engineers ROBOMECH Award.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究で開発したパラレルロボットの新しい機構は広く産業界にて活用できるように特許公開まで行なっている.本研究では,パラレルロボットの機構解析において国内では研究事例が少ないスクリュー理論やマルチボディダイナミクスを用いており,その学術的な成果が評価され,日本機械学会やIEEEにて権威ある賞を受賞している.これらの研究は基礎的かつ学術的な研究であり,今後の国内のロボットの機構設計,解析,制御の研究の発展に大いに寄与するものと考える.