Study on resilient microgrid using HP/CGS heat and power supply system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K03992
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21010:Power engineering-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Kita Hiroyuki  北海道大学, 情報科学研究院, 教授 (30214779)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords電力系統 / マイクログリッド / ヒートポンプ / コジェネレーションシステム / 蓄電池 / 水素 / EV / 災害に強い電力システム
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,研究代表者らがすでに提案した,ヒートポンプ(HP)とコジェネレーション(CGS)を併用する熱電併給技術:HP/CGS併用熱供給システムをマイクログリッド(MG)に導入し,その等価的な蓄電機能を利用して,災害時にも再生可能エネルギー電源の不安定な出力変動を抑制しつつエネルギー供給を継続できる防災型の地域MGの内部構成及び運用・制御手法を提案しその有効性を明らかにすることを目的とする.また,CGSの燃料としてバイオガスや再生可能エネルギー由来の水素を活用した場合についても検討を行い,コストや信頼性等の観点から防災型地域MGの望ましい姿を明確にする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we introduce combined heat and power generation technology that uses heat pumps and cogeneration into a microgrid (MG), and utilize its equivalent power storage function to suppress unstable output fluctuations of renewable energy power sources. We proposed an internal configuration and operation/control method for esilient MG that can continue supplying energy, and clarified its effectiveness.
Specifically, we calculated the internal structure and capacity of a disaster-prevention regional MG and the corresponding equipment cost on an energy flow basis, and through numerical calculations, we found that introducing hydrogen supply equipment would be effective in ensuring autonomous operation and adjustment ability. It was shown to be effective on both sides. It was confirmed that the additional investment required at that time could be realized within the recoverable range.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
災害等に伴う電力系統のブラックアウトや広域停電に対して,MG内に存在する再エネ,蓄電池,CGS,等のローカルリソースを適切にマネジメントすることにより,災害時にも長時間に亘ってエネルギー供給を継続できる防災型のエネルギーシステムを構築することが可能となった.その際,間欠的な出力変動特性を持つ太陽光発電(PV)や風力発電(WT)を安定に活用するために,熱や水素などMGに特有な他のエネルギー供給システムとの協調を図ることが重要であることが明らかとなった.