LMI Controlled Viurtual Synchronous Generator for Interconnected Inverter with Wind Turbine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K03993
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21010:Power engineering-related
Research InstitutionKitami Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Umemura Atsushike  北見工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (90453795)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 理音  北見工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (60301975)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsLMI制御 / 仮想同期発電機制御 / 風力発電 / LMI制御 / 系統連系 / パワーエレクトロニクス / 線形行列不等式制御 / 系統連系インバータ
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、風力発電などの再生可能エネルギーのための系統連系インバータが増加している。系統連系インバータには慣性や同期化力などがないため系統の安定性に悪影響を与える場合がある。そのために、系統連系インバータに仮想的に同期発電機の特性を与えて系統を安定にする研究が進んでいる。
複数の制約を線形不等式(LMI)問題で記述し、これを解いてえられた最適状態フィードバックゲインよる制御器は、系統連系インバータの安定性と入出力制限などの制約を同時に満たすことが期待できる。
本研究では風力発電などの系統連系インバータの仮想発電機制御のためにLMI制御による離散時間モデル追従制御の設計方法について提案する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Solar power generation or variable-speed wind power generation are connected to the grid through a converter using power electronics technology. Conventional power systems are supplied with power from synchronous generators. Therefore, the inertial energy and synchronizing power of the synchronous generators contribute to stabilizing the power system. As renewable energy becomes more introduce and renewable energy generation increases in the power system, the number of synchronous generators decreases, raising concerns about power system stability. Research and development is being conducted on the introduction of virtual synchronous generator control, which virtually simulates a synchronous generator in the converter of renewable energy generation. In this study, we propose gain scheduling control that follows a virtual synchronous generator model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
系統追従方式の仮想同期発電機制御を瞬時値最適制御であるゲインスケジューリング制御が適用可能であれば、仮想同期発電機制御のロバスト性や追従性能の向上が期待でき、過電流抑制の向上が期待できる。これらは、系統への導入時にコストダウンしつつ、信頼性向上が期待できる。制御工学としては、極が単位円に近い仮想同期発電機モデルのような目標へゲインスケジューリング制御の導入ができれば、この制御手法の適用範囲の拡大が期待できる。