Project/Area Number |
21K03996
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 21010:Power engineering-related
Research Institution | Ibaraki University |
Principal Investigator |
Masatoshi Uno 茨城大学, 理工学研究科(工学野), 准教授 (70443281)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 電気自動車 / 加熱 / バッテリ / 寒冷地 / インバータ / 電力変換 / コンバータ / リチウムイオン電池 / リチウムイオンバッテリ / セルバランス / 充電器 / リチウムイオン / インピーダンス |
Outline of Research at the Start |
電気自動車(EV)の電力源であるリチウムイオンバッテリ(LIB)の特性は低温下で極端に劣化するため、寒冷地において航続距離の短縮を招く。本研究では、EVに既存する電力変換器を利用した加熱手法を開発する。電力変換器の動作モードの工夫もしくは少数個の部品の追加のみにより加熱機能を付加する。各種の電力変換器に対する解析に基づき実機を設計・製作し、各々の電力変換器の本来の機能に加えて加熱を実現できることを実証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
For electric vehicles in cold regions, heating is essential to prevent the characteristics of lithium-ion batteries (LIBs) from deteriorating. AC internal heating is attracting attention as a highly efficient method. However, this requires a separate inverter, which complicates the system. In addition, conventional AC internal heating methods using triangular or sine wave currents suffer from long heating times due to low effective current values. In this study, we developed an AC internal heating method that uses the existing power converter in electric vehicles. Through actual testing using a prototype circuit, we demonstrated that in addition to the original power conversion function, the battery can be heated from around -10 degrees Celsius to 0 degrees Celsius in just a few minutes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
寒冷地ではバッテリ性能が大幅に劣化することにより航続距離が半減することが報告されており、寒冷地での実用化に際して加熱技術は不可欠である。電気自動車に既存する電力変換器を利用することで最小限の追加コストで加熱機能を付加することができるため、本技術により電気自動車の寒冷地における実用性を大幅に高めることができる。