Development of lightweight low-loss aluminum litz wire coil for running wireless power transfer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K03998
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21010:Power engineering-related
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
BU YINGGANG  信州大学, 工学部, 特任准教授 (70647940)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 光秀  信州大学, 学術研究院工学系, 准教授 (80793968)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsワイヤレス給電コイル / 磁性コンポジット材料 / 磁性テープアルミリッツ線コイル / 銅リッツ線コイル / ワイヤレス給電 / 走行中ワイヤレス給電 / アルミニウムリッツ線コイル / 軽量低損失コイル
Outline of Research at the Start
走行中ワイヤレス給電システムは、地面の送電コイルを高周波電源で駆動することで電磁界を発生し、車両側に搭載した受電コイルが電磁界を受けて電力を伝送する。送電コイルの導線内に発生する交流銅損を低減するために、銅リッツ線が使用されているが、製造コストが高く、コイルが重くなるため、実用化の障壁となっている。そこで、本研究は軽量・安価・高周波駆動時の低損失を並立可能とする『磁性テープ巻アルミニウムリッツ線コイル』を提案し,検証実験を行う。本研究の成果により、走行中ワイヤレス給電を実現するための基盤技術が開拓され,上記課題の解決を期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to improve efficiency and reduce weight by magnetic tape on aluminum litz wire coils for wireless power transfer in electric vehicles.
By wrapping the magnetic tape around the surface of an aluminum litz wire with 168strands of linear 0.21mm wire, the resistance was reduced from 81.3mΩ to 69.2mΩ, and the transmission efficiency was improved by approximately 1.1%, from 89.8% to 90.9%. When the receiving coil was 400 mm away from the transmitting coil, the efficiency was 90.8%, which was approximately 0.3% higher than the 90.5% of the coil with magnetic tape. Furthermore, the mass of the magnetic tape aluminum litz wire coil was reduced by approximately 43%, from 309g to 177g, compared to a copper litz wire coil of the same size.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
環境問題に起因するガソリン車の規制により,電気自動車の普及が進んでいる。その給電について、利便性や安全性が優れたワイヤレス給電が注目されている。
しかし,ワイヤレス給電に用いられる銅リッツ線コイルは非常に質量が重い,軽量のアルミニウムをコイルに用いることによりコイルの重量の軽減ができるが,アルミニウムは電気伝導率が低く,電力伝送時の損失が増え伝送効率が低下する問題がある。本研究はアルミリッツ線コイルに磁性テープの装荷によりコイルの近接効果に起因する交流抵抗の低減により給電効率の向上および軽量化が実証された。これにより今後電気自動車ワイヤレス給電の社会実装の可能性が広がる効果が期待される。