International Standardization for Millimeter Wave Band Wireless System by Statistical and Computational Method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04000
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21010:Power engineering-related
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kodera Sachiko  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40874219)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平田 晃正  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00335374)
増田 宏  久留米大学, 医学部, 助教 (10321861)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords人体ばく露 / 国際標準化 / 温度上昇 / 温熱生理応答 / 生体電磁
Outline of Research at the Start
今後利用が拡大するミリ波帯電波に対する人体の安全性について関心が高まっている。電波防護に関する国際ガイドラインでは、ミリ波帯における科学的根拠が未だ不足していることから、さらなる知見の取得が求められている。
本研究では、独自に開発してきた複合物理・温熱生理応答統合計算法を、動物実験データとの融合により高精度化、さらに複数モデル、複数条件により計算結果を蓄積、統計的に処理することで、国際ガイドラインで問題提起されている個々人や環境因子における変動を定量化・可視化する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To evaluate the variation of exposure dose at millimeter wave, we investigated the effect of individual variability on exposure dose and associated temperature rise. First, we developed a free-segmentation model to estimate the dielectric and thermal parameters of tissues directly from the MR images by using machine learning without tissue segmentation. Next, we improved the thermoregulation model based on the relationship between local temperature rise and blood perfusion change in skin tissue. The computed data agreed well with the measured data. Finally, we computed the power absorption and temperature rise using the proposed the free-segmentation and the segmentation-based models. The free-segmentation models reduced the individual differences in power absorption and temperature rise.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
電波防護に関する国際ガイドラインでは6 GHz超における科学的根拠が不足しており、数値計算にもとづき概算されたものである。本研究で開発した非セグメンテーションモデルにより、組織の水分含有率などに基づく電気・熱定数の個々人間のばらつきを考慮することを可能にした。さらに、これらを考慮することにより、6 GHz超における吸収電力量、温度上昇の個人間の変動は小さくなることなどを明らかにした。本これらの知見は、国際ガイドラインにおける、生物学的変動や環境要因などの不確かさを考慮した低減係数のより詳細な検討を行う際に有効な手法になるといえる。