Construction of Protection Systems for Distribution System with Flexibility
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21010:Power engineering-related
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Aoki Mutsumi  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70362316)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords配電系統の保護システム / 分散型電源 / 分散形電源 / 多地点同期計測システム / 配電線保護リレー / パワーコンディショナ
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,将来のエネルギーシステムに欠かすことができない再生可能エネルギーによる分散電源などの分散エネルギーリソース(Distributed Energy Resources:DER)が,配電系統へ大量連系されることに対して,Intelligent Electronic Device(IED)による配電系統の状態を把握し,それをベースにした保護リレーの整定値を決定し,Power Conditioning Subsystem(PCS)と連動して,適切な故障区間除去,および,故障復旧の時間短縮を目指した新しい配電系統の保護システムの開発を目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the current power distribution system, protection relays detect line faults on each feeder and disconnect the line. When the interconnection of distributed power sources, which are inverter-type power sources such as photovoltaic power generation systems, is expanded, the conventional protection system may not be able to operate properly. Simulation results show that the overcurrent suppression function of the inverter has a small impact on the protection system at the distribution substation, however the impact is greater for long-distance distribution lines. In addition, assuming that the distribution system is disconnected from the upper system and operated as an independent system, we examined the protection system for consumers and showed that protection is possible by setting the appropriate overcurrent suppression level of the inverter and by using a short-circuit directional protection relay that detects the direction of the fault current.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
将来のカーボンニュートラルの達成やエネルギーの安定供給の観点から,太陽光発電や風力発電など再生可能エネルギーを活用した発電システムの導入が進んでいる。また,需要家レベルにおいてもエネルギーの多様化が進められ,燃料電池などのコ・ジェネレーションシステムの導入も拡大すると予想される。これまでは,電圧に関する問題や高調波問題など電力品質改善に関する研究が行われているが,系統故障や系統事故時に適切に対応できる保護システムの構築も将来の重要な課題である。本研究は,複数のインバータ型電源が連系された配電系統における系統事故時の現象を明らかにし,今後の保護システムの構築に関する知見を与えるものである。