Robut Supply and Demand Control Manager for Realizing A Microgrid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21010:Power engineering-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Sasaki Yutaka  広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(工), 准教授 (10511561)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords電力システム / マイクログリッド / エネルギー管理システム / 電力需給制御マネージャ / 再生可能エネルギー
Outline of Research at the Start
過去に開発した電力需給制御マネージャにはデフォルト機能として、発電から需要家までの全体管理を担う計画・運用・制御機能がある。本研究では、これらの機能における不確定性に関する新しいモデルの組み込みを行う。このモデルを導入した平常・緊急時のμGにおいて、各機能の単独でも安定的かつ経済的に運用管理するアルゴリズムを開発する。各機能からなる部分システムの確実な動作を検証した後、全体システムの協調最適化を行いながら、ロバスト電力需給制御マネージャを完成させる。再エネ・インバータ型電源へリアルタイムに出力指令値を与え、構築中の研究室μGにおいて、本マネージャの実運用における有用性についても明らかにしたい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is an important issue to study the individual system operation technologies that make up the power system and their system upgrade for efficient operation, and for maintaining reliability in the event of renewable energy fluctuations and disasters. This study focuses on the power supply-demand control of microgrids (MGs), including renewable energy inverter-based power sources, with the main objectives of realizing an energy management system (EMS) method that continuously ensures economic efficiency and stability and an optimal emergency supply-demand control method in the event of a disaster, and aims to (i) develop a robust supply-demand control manager that collectively manages supply-demand and (ii) verify the functionality of the EMS method, and (iii) develop a robust supply-demand control manager and its functional verification, and (ii) the construction of an emergency response MG-EMS system that reliably resolves supply-demand imbalances in the event of a disaster.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現状,電力システム工学分野における供給安定性と社会経済性を両立した再エネ主導型のMG運用に関する有効なマネージメント法が存在しないことから,非常に独創的で有望な研究テーマである。本研究で開発したマネージャは,再エネ予測など電力会社の中央給電司令所で実際に利用できるアルゴリズムの蓄積で構築されているため,国内外でも電力システムの計画・運用・制御技術の蓄積がある限られた大学のみで実施できるものであり,本研究の意義は非常に大きい。