Extraction of withstand voltage reduction factor in non-dope layer of diamond power device
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21010:Power engineering-related
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Akihiko  九州工業大学, 大学院生命体工学研究科, 准教授 (80363406)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsダイヤモンド / パワーデバイス / TEG / スナップバック / パワー半導体
Outline of Research at the Start
パワーエレクトロニクス機器を構成するパワーデバイスの高性能化が低炭素化・省エネルギー化社会に実現には不可欠である。ダイヤモンドは、次世代デバイスとして実用化が進んでいるSiCやGaNなどと比較して、超高耐圧パワーデバイスとして利用した場合にその特性を最大限に発揮できる材料である。本研究では、ダイヤモンド・パワーデバイスの耐圧低下を引き起こす要因をTEGを用いた実験的手法で実験的に明確にし、耐圧低下要因の基本パラメータ抽出する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We experimentally verified the causes of the breakdown voltage drop in the breakdown voltage layer of diamond power devices by evaluating them using a uniquely proposed test structure. As a result, we found that snapback(*) occurs, which is thought to be caused by extremely small amounts of impurities that cannot be detected by normal elemental analysis, and clarified that the applied voltage at which it occurs depends not only on the type and concentration of impurities but also on the device temperature.
(*) A phenomenon in which, when the applied voltage is gradually increased, at a certain voltage, the current suddenly begins to flow, and the voltage drops.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ダイヤモンドは電気自動車や電力設備、航空宇宙産業に用いられる超高耐圧パワーデバイスを実現する次世代材料として注目されている。本研究では、ダイヤモンド・パワーデバイスの耐圧低下要因を、独自に提案したテスト用構造を用いて抽出することを目的とし研究を行った。通常、耐圧層には不純物を添加しないダイヤモンド層を用いるが、その場合、構造によっては耐圧低下要因となり得るスナップバックが発生することを明らかにし、そメカニズムについて知見を得た。ダイヤモンド・パワーデバイス作製工程でこれまで見逃されていた耐圧低下要因を新たに見出した本研究の成果は、究極の性能を期待されている次世代パワーデバイスの実現に寄与する。