Magnetic flux filtering rotors in fractional-slot concentrated winding induction motors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21010:Power engineering-related
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
Yokoi Yuichi  長崎大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (80610469)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords誘導モータ / 分数スロット集中巻 / 磁気フィルタ回転子 / 波型回転子 / 磁束フィルタ / モータ / 分数スロット巻線 / 集中巻 / 空間高調波
Outline of Research at the Start
誘導モータでは,一般的に,固定子巻線により発生する回転磁界の空間分布が,トルクに寄与する大きな基本調波成分と寄与しない微小な高調波成分から成る整数スロット分布巻が採用されてきた.しかし,分数スロット集中巻では,トルクに寄与する調波成分だけでなく,それ以外の成分も大きいため,トルク脈動が大きくなり,正常な駆動が実現できないことが知られている.そこで,回転子設計を抜本的に見直し,回転子に磁束フィルタ機能を具備することで,不要な成分を大幅に減少させ,その分,必要な成分を増大させて,分数スロット集中巻構成誘導モータの正常な駆動を実現する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research proposed a rotor winding configuration to filter space harmonics in rotating magnetic field (RMF) owing to stator fractional-slot concentrated winding (FSCW) configurations for induction motors. Stator FSCW configurations generate a specific harmonic that produces the drive-torque and several other harmonics as the dominant components in the stator RMF. Conventional squirrel-cage winding rotors generate torques derived from all the dominant stator RMF harmonics. This prevents the production of adequate drive-torque and line-start capability. The proposed wave-winding rotor traps the driving RMF harmonic and completely eliminates the effects of the other dominant RMF harmonics. This filtering effect on the stator RMF harmonics leads to the production of an adequate drive-torque and line-start capability. The efficacy of the proposed rotor winding configuration is determined theoretically, numerically, and experimentally.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で提案する設計法の確立は,多くの分数スロット集中巻誘導モータの設計に容易に応用できるため,学術的のみならず産業界への波及効果は大きいと考えられる.また,この提案設計が,従来設計にとらわれない新たな設計によって特性向上を目指すという考えに基づいていることを踏まえ,既存の設計理論の適用が適切かどうかわからない分数スロット集中巻モータなどに対する設計を抜本的に見直す研究開発の流れに寄与する.