Elucidation of Non-equilibrium Arc Cathode Spot Movement Phenomenon Toward Establishment of Ultrafast Oxide Layer Removal Method in Atmospheric Pressure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21010:Power engineering-related
Research InstitutionTokyo City University
Principal Investigator
Iwao Toru  東京都市大学, 理工学部, 教授 (80386359)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 憲吏  東京都市大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (20638134)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsアーク放電 / 陰極点 / 酸化膜除去 / パワーエレクトロニクス / 三次元電磁熱流体シミュレーション / 陰極点挙動 / プラズマ / 3R
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,超高速酸化膜除去手法の確立に向けた大気圧非平衡アーク陰極点の移動現象の解明を行うことを目的としている。この実現のため,年度毎のサブテーマを遂行し、目的の達成を図る。
令和3年度は「超高速並列計算技術の開発とパルス電流を用いた磁界印加装置の改良」、令和4年度は「初期圧力と磁束密度変化時におけるイオン分布の数値解析と観測」、令和5年度は「大気圧非平衡アーク陰極点の移動現象の解明」を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To establish an ultra-fast oxide film removal method, research was conducted to elucidate the movement phenomenon of atmospheric non-equilibrium (non-LTE) arc cathode spots. This involved the development of ultra-high-speed parallel computation technology and the improvement of a magnetic field application device using pulsed current. Numerical analysis of ion distribution during initial pressure and magnetic flux density changes was also carried out. As a result, the movement phenomenon of atmospheric non-equilibrium arc cathode spots was detailed, providing crucial insights for the development of new surface treatment technology. An efficient simulation method utilizing AI technology and a multipoint spectroscopic measurement method was established. This enabled the high-precision visualization and prediction of cathode spot splitting, disappearance, and movement trajectories. Consequently, the efficiency of oxide film removal and surface modification was dramatically improved.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、大気圧非平衡アーク陰極点の移動現象を詳細に解明し、新しい表面処理技術の開発に向けた重要な知見を得ることができた。AI技術を活用した高効率なシミュレーション手法と、多点分光計測手法を確立し、陰極点の分裂、消滅、移動軌跡を高精度に可視化し、予測する技術を開発した。これにより、酸化膜の除去や表面改質の効率が飛躍的に向上した。今後は、得られた知見を基に更に研究を進め、産業応用への具体的な展開を図る。特に、航空宇宙産業や半導体産業など高度な材料加工技術が求められる分野での応用が期待される。また、本研究で確立した技術を他の表面処理技術にも応用し、さらなるイノベーションを促進することを目指す。