Development of a novel high-speed motor in which the rotor rotates faster than the rotating magnetic field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21010:Power engineering-related
Research InstitutionTokyo City University
Principal Investigator
Hijikata Kimio  東京都市大学, 理工学部, 講師 (70710507)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords電動機 / リラクタンスモータ / バーニアモータ / 超高速 / 同期電動機 / 高速回転 / 同期機 / 磁気変調
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,回転磁界より回転子が速く回転する,これまでにない新しい高速モータの開発を目的としている。従来の同期モータは,回転子が回転磁界と同じ速度に同期して回転することでトルクを発生している。一方で,提案するモータは固定子と回転子の歯数の組み合わせによってモータ自身が磁気ギアのような効果を生じ,回転子が回転磁界より速く回転する増速の効果を得ることができる。本応募課題では,提案するモータについて,(1)回転の原理および発生するトルクの解析的検討,(2)有限要素法解析と実機試験によるトルクの検証,(3)実用化に向けた性能向上の基礎的検討,の実施を計画している。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, we proposed a new high-speed motor, a speed-increasing type Vernier motor, in which the rotor rotates faster than the rotating magnetic field, and clarified its characteristics through analysis and experiments using a prototype motor.
Since the rotor and the rotating magnetic field rotate at different speeds in the proposed motor, the dq coordinate system used in conventional synchronous motors cannot be used. Therefore, we defined a new coordinate system that rotates synchronously with the hypothetical rotor, and proposed a method to calculate the characteristics using the inductance on the coordinate system. As a result, the characteristics of the proposed motor can be expressed in the same way as those of a conventional synchronous motor. The validity of the coordinate system that rotates synchronously with the virtual rotor was verified by experiments using a prototype motor, and the results were in good agreement with the analytical results.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
提案する増速形バーニアモータは,これまでの同期機では困難であった多極の巻線を用いて高速モータを構成することを可能にする。多極の巻線を用いることで,巻線のコイルエンドを小さくしたり,固定子鉄心のヨーク厚を薄くして巻線を巻くことができる部分を増やしたりすることができる。したがって,単位体積当たりの出力を向上できる可能性があり,モータを搭載する機器の小型化・軽量化に貢献できる。本研究課題では提案モータの基本的な構造と特性を明らかにするとともに,ベクトル制御が可能であることを試作機を用いた実験によって示すことができた。これらの研究成果は,今後,提案モータの実用化を検討する上で基礎となると考えられる。