Effects of surface modified nano carbon materials by pulsed power on polymer electrolyte fuel cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21010:Power engineering-related
Research InstitutionKyushu Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
IMASAKA Kiminobu  九州産業大学, 理工学部, 教授 (40264072)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsパルスパワー / 表面改質 / オゾン / ナノカーボン / 固体高分子型燃料電池 / クリーンエネルギー / 官能基 / ナノ材料 / ナノチューブ・ナノホーン / 燃料電池 / 電子電気材料
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、新しい電力技術として期待されているパルスパワー技術を用いてカーボンナノチューブ等のナノカーボン材料の表面改質を行うことにより付加価値の高い材料として創製し、持続可能な社会におけるクリーンエネルギーとして注目されている固体高分子型燃料電池の電極材料として応用する。
これまでの研究成果を基盤としたパルスパワー技術によるナノカーボンの表面改質技術をさらに効率化して固体高分子型燃料電池の出力向上を目指すとともに、固体高分子型燃料電池の動作特性における表面改質ナノカーボンの効果を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We used ozone generated by dielectric barrier discharge in an oxygen atmosphere, a pulse power technology receiving attention for its efficient use of electrical energy, to modify the surfaces of nano-carbons such as carbon nanotubes(CNHs) and nano-horns(CNHs). Furthermore, we investgated the output characterristics of polymer electrolyte fuel cell (PEFC) using the surface-modified nano-carbons as electrode materials for PEFC. The results suggest that adjusting the frequency of barrier discharge allows for the control of ozone concentration and enables surface modification of nano-carbons in a short time. Additionally, we revealed that using the surface-modified nano-carbons as electrode materials for the hygrogen electrode or both the hydrogen and the oxygen electrode can improve the output of PEFC.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
電気エネルギーの有効利用として注目されているパルスパワー技術は様々な分野への応用が期待されている。パルスパワー技術を用いたオゾン生成やオゾンによるナノカーボン材料の表面改質技術に関する研究成果は、電気エネルギー分野だけでなくナノテクノロジーや材料分野等にも新たな知見を与えると考えられる。また、固体高分子型燃料電池はクリーンエネルギーとして期待されている電気エネルギー源である。表面改質ナノカーボンを燃料電池の電極材料として利用することで燃料電池の出力を向上できたことは表面改質ナノカーボンの効果を示しており、脱炭素社会や水素社会の実現に貢献できると考えられる。