A Mechanism of Layer Interface Effect on DC Breakdown and Space Charge Characteristics of Electrical Insulating Materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21010:Power engineering-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Technology, Toyota College
Principal Investigator
Mitsumoto Shinichi  豊田工業高等専門学校, 電気・電子システム工学科, 教授 (40321492)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 栗本 宗明  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (70580546)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords空間電荷特性 / HVDC / 3Dプリンタ / 積層界面 / 直流絶縁破壊特性 / 空間電荷 / 積層面 / 電力機器 / 固体高分子 / 電気伝導 / 直流電気特性
Outline of Research at the Start
再生可能エネルギー社会の実現および電力需要の増加に対応するため,電力ケーブルをはじめとする電力機器の大容量化および高信頼化が進められている.また現在主流となっている交流電力送電をHVDC送電に置き換えることができれば,充電電流等による損失が払拭され,エネルギー損失を小さくすることが可能になる.
しかし電力機器に使用される固体絶縁材料では,HVDC印加時に空間電荷が材料界面等の欠陥に蓄積し局所電界が集中する箇所が弱点になる可能性がある.
3Dプリンタを用いて複雑な形状の電気絶縁材料の製作が行われた場合,これらの有効性を検討するため,空間電荷蓄積および直流絶縁破壊に及ぼす影響について調査する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The space charge profiles in elastomer sheets with laminating area of vertical direction against electric field direction is investigated. Samples were prepared using a stereolithographic 3D printer. Sample N has no lamination. Sample H has horizontal laminating direction against sample surface. Space charge distribution was measured using the pulsed electro-acoustic system. The DC conduction current was measured by using a current integration meter. The accumulated positive charge amount near the anode in sample H was found to be larger than that in sample N.It is considered that a number of positive charges raised at the laminate interface in sample H.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
電力を使用するうえで、電気絶縁部は不可欠な存在である。電気絶縁部の多くは、固体高分子が使用されている。電気絶縁部は複雑な形状をしているため、本研究では3Dプリンタで電気絶縁部を作成し、3Dプリンタで作成される電気絶縁部の低電界領域の空間電荷特性を調査した。印加電界と積層界面が垂直な場合は、積層界面に正極性の空間電荷が形成されやすく、印加電界方向と積層界面が平行に位置する場合は、空間電荷形成に大きな影響を与えない可能性が考えられる。実用化に向けた評価を進めるためにはさらに高電界領域での調査が望まれる。