Development of a Novel Atmospheric Plasma Device for in vivo Cancer Treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21010:Power engineering-related
Research InstitutionSasebo National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Yagyu Yoshihito  佐世保工業高等専門学校, 電気電子工学科, 教授 (40435483)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords非平衡大気圧プラズマ / プラズマ医療 / プラズマ医療用デバイス / 多孔質膜 / マイクロプラズマ
Outline of Research at the Start
がん細胞への非平衡大気圧プラズマ照射は,副作用が少なく低侵襲な新規がん治療法として有望視されている。大気圧プラズマ中の高エネルギーかつ高密度の活性種は,薬剤抵抗性を示すがん細胞に対しても効果的であるが,すべての部位に適用可能なプラズマ直接照射法は開発されていない。本研究では,がんの発生部位に影響を受けない万能なプラズマ医療用デバイスを開発し,国内外で大きな社会問題となっているがん疾患に対し,創薬に代わる新たな治療法の確立に大きく貢献する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Non-equilibrium atmospheric pressure plasma is expected to be a novel minimally invasive cancer treatment. However, the body is an unfavorable environment for plasma generation because it is filled with body fluids and organs. In this study, we have developed a porous membrane plasma source that can irradiate plasma inside the body by using a porous membrane to separate the liquid and gas phases. Reactive species (ROSs and RONs) generated by plasma in as phase transported to the liquid phase through the porous membrane were confirmed. It was also found that ROSs induced cell death of the human hepatoblastoma-derived cell line HepG2.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
がん細胞へのプラズマ照射は,副作用が少なく低侵襲な新規がん治療法として有望視されている。大気圧プラズマにより生成される高エネルギーかつ高密度の活性種は,薬剤抵抗性を示すがん細胞に対しても効果的であるが,すべての部位に適用可能なプラズマ直接照射法は開発されていない。本研究では,多孔質膜により液相と気相を分離することで,生体内のがん細胞の部位によらずプラズマを照射できるプラズマ源の開発に取り組み,ヒト肝芽腫由来細胞へ与える影響を明らかにした。手軽にかつ高度に制御された低温化学反応場を提供することで,国内外で大きな社会問題となっているがん疾患に対し,創薬に代わる新たな治療法の確立が期待される。