Project/Area Number |
21K04017
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 21010:Power engineering-related
Research Institution | Saitama University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 大気圧放電 / 活性種 / 水処理 / 電極材料 / 分光光度計 / 球雷放電 / ヒロドキシラジカル / OHラジカル / 極性効果 / 難分解性物質処理 / 難分解性 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
循環型社会の実現および深刻化する水資源不足に対応するため、水処理による難分解性物質の分解手法の開発と、その処理性能の向上は喫緊な課題である。本研究課題で用いる放電は、「球雷状放電」と呼ばれ、2000年以降に提案され、非常に分解性能の高い環境を比較的容易に作成できる特徴を持つ。本研究では、生成される化学的活性種をより効率よく分解処理に利用するための手法の提案と分解処理機構の解明を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Using a "ball lightning discharge" that occurs under atmospheric pressure and has a large volume and long duration, the basic characteristics of a new water treatment method that utilizes the strong oxidizing power of the OH radicals generated were studied in order to realize the method. Measurements were made with different electrode materials, and it was found that with materials other than copper, decomposition did not occur at all or the treatment speed was extremely slow, indicating that selection of the electrode material is important. At an applied voltage polarity, the treatment speed was high immediately after the start of treatment, but then dropped dramatically, and it was found that the increase in the concentration of by-products with Cu ions dissolved in the solution is closely related to this phenomenon. In addition, the temperature and density of the OH radicals generated were measured, and it was shown that this discharge is effective as a source of active species.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
循環型社会の実現に向け、安全な水の確保、工業用廃液の無害化処理や、その再利用方法の確立が重要な課題となっている。従来の薬品を用いた方法とは違い放電法は、処理後に処理困難な物質の生成などの問題がなく、また、従来の化学反応では分解困難な物質の処理も可能という特徴を持つ。本研究で用いる「球雷放電」は、促進酸化法と呼ばれる水処理で利用される化学的活性種のOHラジカルを大量に生成できる可能性を持っているが、まだその性能の確認がされていなかった。本研究では、OHラジカルの生成密度の測定や、水処理性能の評価、性能を抑制している原因の解明を行ったもので新しい水処理手法の実現に必要な知見を得た。